1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle cuisine un repas allema…

"Elle cuisine un repas allemand."

Translation:She is cooking a German meal.

December 1, 2017

21 Comments


tiongseng

I think it more natural to say 'German dish' rather then 'German meal'.


Matthias1414

"Dish" and "meal" respectively "plat" and "repas" are not synonyms. While "dish" is just one plate of prepared food - let's say Bratwurst with Sauerkraut and Kartoffeln (to stay in the context) or think of "le plat de jour" also, the term "meal" means something larger like a composition or whole sequence of different dishes: Soup, starter, main dish/course, salad, side dish, dessert, etc.

See for meal: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meal

See for repas: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Repas

See for dish: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dish_(food)

See for plat: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plat


sheilah786457

I translated this to "She is cooking a German dish. I am English and this is (I believe) correct translation.


Sitesurf

A German Sauerkraut can be grandiose!


TinoIzz

I wrote, "She cooked a German meal." Would that be right too?


pranzini

"She prepares" is exactly he same meaning but marked incorrect


AlexanderG994733

wouldn't repas be meals


Matthias1414

No, in this case it is just one: "un repas", but note: "deux repas" for the plural. If you are referring to the difference between "plat" and "repas" please see above.


Jose584742

It is not present continuous...


Minervita3

"German dish" should be accepted, instead of "German meal"


4aIx6

doesn't "cuisine" mean kitchen?


joan981683

would like to skip listening exercises for now


TinoIzz

Go to settings


ShelleyRol1

I am so frustrated being asked the same questions maybe 20-30 times in one setting, but then being asked a new question, missing it, but never being asked that question again for a long time. I'm switching to Babbel


Ibrahim143342

This question comes up way too many times. Yall need to create new questions so we ain't repeating them and not gaining anything


El1dav1s

Why doesn't "repas" liason into "allemand?"


BongoCat.

i bet the person were telling this to would just be like "....okay..."


Plussupport

i didn't ever learn what "german" in french was, yet it still gave that question. im like -_-

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.