"Elle cuisine un repas allemand."

Translation:She is cooking a German meal.

December 1, 2017

21 Comments


tiongseng

I think it more natural to say 'German dish' rather then 'German meal'.

December 21, 2017

Matthias1414

"Dish" and "meal" respectively "plat" and "repas" are not synonyms. While "dish" is just one plate of prepared food - let's say Bratwurst with Sauerkraut and Kartoffeln (to stay in the context) or think of "le plat de jour" also, the term "meal" means something larger like a composition or whole sequence of different dishes: Soup, starter, main dish/course, salad, side dish, dessert, etc.

See for meal: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meal

See for repas: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Repas

See for dish: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dish_(food)

See for plat: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plat

February 12, 2018

SandyMayaM

I did the same

February 22, 2018

marakalea

I did that too!

March 14, 2018

sheilah786457

I translated this to "She is cooking a German dish. I am English and this is (I believe) correct translation.

January 20, 2018

bansheell

La traitresse!

December 1, 2017

Sitesurf

A German Sauerkraut can be grandiose!

December 3, 2017

TinoIzz

I wrote, "She cooked a German meal." Would that be right too?

June 4, 2018

AlexanderG994733

wouldn't repas be meals

March 26, 2018

Matthias1414

No, in this case it is just one: "un repas", but note: "deux repas" for the plural. If you are referring to the difference between "plat" and "repas" please see above.

March 27, 2018

Minervita3

"German dish" should be accepted, instead of "German meal"

January 17, 2018

4aIx6

doesn't "cuisine" mean kitchen?

January 21, 2018

joan981683

would like to skip listening exercises for now

February 5, 2018

TinoIzz

Go to settings

June 4, 2018

ShelleyRol1

I am so frustrated being asked the same questions maybe 20-30 times in one setting, but then being asked a new question, missing it, but never being asked that question again for a long time. I'm switching to Babbel

February 17, 2018

pranzini

"She prepares" is exactly he same meaning but marked incorrect

March 6, 2018

Ibrahim143342

This question comes up way too many times. Yall need to create new questions so we ain't repeating them and not gaining anything

April 14, 2018

El1dav1s

Why doesn't "repas" liason into "allemand?"

July 2, 2018

Jose584742

It is not present continuous...

August 9, 2018

BongoCat.

i bet the person were telling this to would just be like "....okay..."

October 23, 2018

Plussupport

i didn't ever learn what "german" in french was, yet it still gave that question. im like -_-

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.