"Sorry! No worries!"

Translation:对不起!没关系!

December 1, 2017

11 Comments


Sarvash

Do these phrases have literal meanings?

December 1, 2017

Keith_APP

They do.

对 - 面对 To face (sb.)
不 - Not
起 - Capable (in this form)

我买不起法拉利 / I cannot afford a Ferrari.

So 对不起 means I cannot face you. (Well, no one really mean it when they say it.)

没 - No
关系 - Relation

没(有)关系 means sth. has no relation to my interests; It doesn't matter.

December 2, 2017

varigby

Keith_APP

你回答那麼認真.....你好辛苦!

December 2, 2017

Keith_APP

可以幫助別人,自己也有得著,不會辛苦啊!

December 2, 2017

evanpipta

I was curious about that too. it's kinda hard to remember without being able to understand the literal meaning

December 8, 2017

rtk337648

不客气 means no worries too so this was difficult one. At times it's like I'm trying to learn duolingo instead of Chinese

December 20, 2017

halloworld

Mei wenti 没问题 ,should be added to be one of the correct answers.

December 18, 2017

AtomZ2

抱歉 is not accepted! The lesson keeps switching between which sorry to use, and only accepting one of them! Fix this stupid mistake.

November 24, 2018

alisha_barnes

I'm an American and Im curious: Who says "sorry? No problem?" Back to back?

It sounds weird and kind of rude (to invalidate your apology.)

Is this an Australian/British/SA/African or international saying? Thx

June 15, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Don't assume that it's only one person speaking. This is easily interpreted as a statement by one person and a response by another.

June 15, 2018

Lenard_9999

it sounds so fun

October 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.