1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Sorry! No worries!"

"Sorry! No worries!"

Translation:对不起!没关系!

December 1, 2017

11 Comments


rtk337648

不客气 means no worries too so this was difficult one. At times it's like I'm trying to learn duolingo instead of Chinese


Snowdrop225

Yea, I got this wrong too :P


Sarvash

Do these phrases have literal meanings?


Keith_APP

They do.

对 - 面对 To face (sb.)
不 - Not
起 - Capable (in this form)

我买不起法拉利 / I cannot afford a Ferrari.

So 对不起 means I cannot face you. (Well, no one really mean it when they say it.)

没 - No
关系 - Relation

没(有)关系 means sth. has no relation to my interests; It doesn't matter.


varigby

Keith_APP

你回答那麼認真.....你好辛苦!


Keith_APP

可以幫助別人,自己也有得著,不會辛苦啊!


sahar-rabayev

but isn't what you translate here to literally be "to face" previously taught to translate to "correct"? and about the second sentence how can "mei" be "no" if "bu" is "no/not"? and you translate the latter two words to literally mean "relation" so does that mean they don't have individual translation? thanks a lot!


Keith_APP

One word can have 2 or more meanings. It also happens in English, like Right as in right side and Right as in you are right and Right as in legal right. So why not in Chinese?
关系 is one word with two characters. It can be possible that each character is respectively a word by itself but the meaning may not be the same any more. When you learn a Chinese word it is necessary to learn them by the combination, just like you don't combine Grape and Fruit to get Grapefruit.

没 and 不 are two different forms of negation in Chinese, they both translate to No or Not depending on the case.


ethereal_dream

I was curious about that too. it's kinda hard to remember without being able to understand the literal meaning


AtomZ2

抱歉 is not accepted! The lesson keeps switching between which sorry to use, and only accepting one of them! Fix this stupid mistake.


halloworld

Mei wenti 没问题 ,should be added to be one of the correct answers.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.