"Sorry! No worries!"

Translation:对不起!没关系!

December 1, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rtk337648

不客气 means no worries too so this was difficult one. At times it's like I'm trying to learn duolingo instead of Chinese


Pierfrancesco98

That's a good one


Den_hvalrossen

Yea, I got this wrong too :P


Sarvash

Do these phrases have literal meanings?


Keith_APP

They do.

对 - 面对 To face (sb.)
不 - Not
起 - Capable (in this form)

我买不起法拉利 / I cannot afford a Ferrari.

So 对不起 means I cannot face you. (Well, no one really mean it when they say it.)

没 - No
关系 - Relation

没(有)关系 means sth. has no relation to my interests; It doesn't matter.


ethereal_dream

I was curious about that too. it's kinda hard to remember without being able to understand the literal meaning


AtomZ2

抱歉 is not accepted! The lesson keeps switching between which sorry to use, and only accepting one of them! Fix this stupid mistake.


halloworld

Mei wenti 没问题 ,should be added to be one of the correct answers.


[deactivated user]

    对不起!没关系!

    Duìbùqǐ! Méiguānxì!


ZCficT

    Can i say also... Bié dānxīn 别担心?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    No. "别担心" is used when the listener is anticipating that something might go wrong in the future, or that they might receive some bad news.

    "没关系" and "No worries" are used when the circumstances are already known and the speaker is reassuring the listener that no trouble has been caused, which is why they can be used in response to "对不起"/"Sorry".

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.