"When will he come?"

Translation:かれはいつ来ますか?

December 1, 2017

28 Comments


PaxtonRick

Would someone be able to break down this sentence for me?

December 1, 2017

Jim373739

かれ - he/him は - the particle indicating かれ as the subject of the sentence いつ - when (can be placed in a few different places in the sentence, but right before the verb is common) きます - will come (a form of the verb きる) か - indicating that the sentence is a question

Hope this helps! I don't know how fine gained you were looking for.

December 6, 2017

Dane358388

Kare = he / him Wa = particle designating subject Itsu = when Kimasu = come Ka = particle designating the while sentence at a question

Kare wa itsu kimasu ka? He when come? When will he come?

December 10, 2017

peacku

かれ - he は - subject particle いつ - when 来ます - come (来 is pronounced き here) か - question suffix

December 18, 2017

rnbos

Thank you for explaining the Kanji, I knew how to say the sentence but couldn't identify the kanji in this context

May 14, 2018

Techchido91

かれ=him は=indicates that the sentence refers to "him" いつ=when 来ます=to come か=indicates question Is this what you needed?

January 8, 2018

BJCUAl

かれ He/Him は is いつ when 来ます come か (? mark). He is when come?

December 2, 2017

DeanWirata

Kare wa itsu ki masu ka(?)

<h1>cmiiw</h1>
December 2, 2017

Dane358388

Kare = he / him Wa = particle designating subject Itsu = when Kimasu = come Ka = particle designating the while sentence at a question

Kare wa itsu kimasu ka? He when come? When will he come?

December 10, 2017

phi1010

from what i think i learnt by now:

かれ は he is the topic いつ when 来 (=らい) ます to come か question

December 20, 2017

RVJioWts

来 is pronounced き in this context, not らい. 来る (くる) means "to come," and then きます is the present tense polite conjugation.

December 28, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Cultural sidenote: あなた, かのじょ and かれ are often omitted, use someone's name or あの人(あのひと) instead!

  • あなた sounds rude to keep using it more than needed; I think it's kind of like pointing at the person every time you say it, which is a tad off putting.
  • かのじょ and かれ usually mean "girlfriend" and "boyfriend" respectively, using them to simply mean she/he is also a tad off putting; I think people would usually assume you'd ask when their boyfriend will come when you say this!
  • It's very common in Japanese to use someone's name while you're talking in their face, so feel free to do it! (not in English though, people will be like "Why are you asking what games Fonzie likes? I'm Fonzie!")
  • あの=that over there / 人(ひと)=person. "When does that person work?" / "When does she work?" when you don't know her name, again this is normal in Japanese. (again not in English, "that person" sounds a tad rude to use out of the blue, in my experience)
August 6, 2018

Cordelia415

Gotta love it when they suddenly use a Kanji you've never seen before.

February 19, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

And you keep staring at it for 60 minutes straight like O.O'

August 6, 2018

oncaphilli

would "彼は何時に来ますか" also be ok ?

September 3, 2018

Phantom961

Would like to know if 何時間来ますか works as well!!

September 11, 2018

doctorwhoo

Why doesnt duo accept "itsu kimasuka?" I thought it was possible to omit the subject

February 26, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Duo wants you to practise the かれ=he part as well, in real life it would be more than acceptable to omit the かれ part.

August 6, 2018

RVJioWts

That would be acceptable if it was obvious from the rest of the conversation that you're discussing a specific person coming. When we just have 1 sentence like this with no context, it wants you to translate the whole thing, including the "he".

April 3, 2018

ZelieZazou

彼はいつ来ますか?

July 14, 2018

Yoshibro26

Is は necessary?

June 14, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

For proper grammar? Yes definitely!

For an understandable sentence? Not with this kind of simple sentence, no. So in real life when you don't need to speak correctly (ex. among friends), you can omit the は...

August 6, 2018

Andrey402449

Can GA be used here instead of HA?

October 12, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

This (が versus は) is driving me a little crazy here, too

November 29, 2018

Lucas462436

is いつ彼は来ますか also acceptable?

July 4, 2018

cvictoria42

No, anything marked with the particle は has to come at the beginning of the sentence

September 30, 2018

KanekiAmano

Literally translates to He (かれ) [with は as the topic marker] When (いつ) Come? (来ますか?)

So it's "He when come?"

October 25, 2018

LakinG.Hou

Killer Queen :O

May 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.