1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "When will he come?"

"When will he come?"

Translation:彼はいつ来ますか?

December 1, 2017

35 Comments


PaxtonRick

Would someone be able to break down this sentence for me?


Jim373739

かれ - he/him は - the particle indicating かれ as the subject of the sentence いつ - when (can be placed in a few different places in the sentence, but right before the verb is common) きます - will come (a form of the verb きる) か - indicating that the sentence is a question

Hope this helps! I don't know how fine gained you were looking for.


sofia428058

Thank you very much


Dane358388

Kare = he / him Wa = particle designating subject Itsu = when Kimasu = come Ka = particle designating the while sentence at a question

Kare wa itsu kimasu ka? He when come? When will he come?


peacku

かれ - he は - subject particle いつ - when 来ます - come (来 is pronounced き here) か - question suffix


rnbos

Thank you for explaining the Kanji, I knew how to say the sentence but couldn't identify the kanji in this context


Techchido91

かれ=him は=indicates that the sentence refers to "him" いつ=when 来ます=to come か=indicates question Is this what you needed?


BJCUAl

かれ He/Him は is いつ when 来ます come か (? mark). He is when come?


DeanWirata

Kare wa itsu ki masu ka(?)

<h1>cmiiw</h1>

Dane358388

Kare = he / him Wa = particle designating subject Itsu = when Kimasu = come Ka = particle designating the while sentence at a question

Kare wa itsu kimasu ka? He when come? When will he come?


phi1010

from what i think i learnt by now:

かれ は he is the topic いつ when 来 (=らい) ます to come か question


RVJioWts

来 is pronounced き in this context, not らい. 来る (くる) means "to come," and then きます is the present tense polite conjugation.


FonzieSquirrel

Cultural sidenote: あなた, かのじょ and かれ are often omitted, use someone's name or あの人(あのひと) instead!

  • あなた sounds rude to keep using it more than needed; I think it's kind of like pointing at the person every time you say it, which is a tad off putting.
  • かのじょ and かれ usually mean "girlfriend" and "boyfriend" respectively, using them to simply mean she/he is also a tad off putting; I think people would usually assume you'd ask when their boyfriend will come when you say this!
  • It's very common in Japanese to use someone's name while you're talking in their face, so feel free to do it! (not in English though, people will be like "Why are you asking what games Fonzie likes? I'm Fonzie!")
  • あの=that over there / 人(ひと)=person. "When does that person work?" / "When does she work?" when you don't know her name, again this is normal in Japanese. (again not in English, "that person" sounds a tad rude to use out of the blue, in my experience)

jose332507

Lol I have noticed this when watching Japanese dramas. I think it would be funny if ppl talk like this in English.


Cordelia415

Gotta love it when they suddenly use a Kanji you've never seen before.


FonzieSquirrel

And you keep staring at it for 60 minutes straight like O.O'


oncaphilli

would "彼は何時に来ますか" also be ok ?


Nicki961

Would like to know if 何時間来ますか works as well!!


doctorwhoo

Why doesnt duo accept "itsu kimasuka?" I thought it was possible to omit the subject


FonzieSquirrel

Duo wants you to practise the かれ=he part as well, in real life it would be more than acceptable to omit the かれ part.


RVJioWts

That would be acceptable if it was obvious from the rest of the conversation that you're discussing a specific person coming. When we just have 1 sentence like this with no context, it wants you to translate the whole thing, including the "he".


ZelieZazou

彼はいつ来ますか?


Yoshibro26

Is は necessary?


FonzieSquirrel

For proper grammar? Yes definitely!

For an understandable sentence? Not with this kind of simple sentence, no. So in real life when you don't need to speak correctly (ex. among friends), you can omit the は...


Andrey402449

Can GA be used here instead of HA?


Will-J-Crawford

This (が versus は) is driving me a little crazy here, too


Lucas462436

is いつ彼は来ますか also acceptable?


cvictoria42

No, anything marked with the particle は has to come at the beginning of the sentence


KanekiAmano

Literally translates to He (かれ) [with は as the topic marker] When (いつ) Come? (来ますか?)

So it's "He when come?"


Rasp589734

can いつ be written as 何時 in this case?


PixieWoods

When do I use imasu / masu / shimasu / desu? I'm so confused!


JohnInSpace

That's what she said.


kuyaC

Don't we need に after いつ? If not, is it optional?


AlexGutier697008

Why does the audio for this play in english? Shouldn't we be listening to how its said in Japanese?


LakinG.Hou

Killer Queen :O

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.