"I do not know."

Translation:我不知道。

December 1, 2017

17 Comments


josocgray143

Would it be safe to say rènshi means "to be acquainted with someone", while zhīdào means "to know" as in "to have information"?

December 7, 2017

Mr.rM

Yes. In case you get confused in the future, here are two sentences:

  • 我 认识 这个人 wǒ rèn shi zhè gè rén — I know (am acquainted with) this person.
  • 我 知道 这个人 wǒ zhī dào zhè gè rén — I know (have heard of) this person.
December 7, 2017

valiendomother

For any Spanish speaker out there, I think this would be a conocer/saber situation.

我 认识 这个人 wǒ rèn shi zhè gè rén Yo conozco a esa persona

我 知道 这个人 wǒ zhī dào zhè gè rén Yo sé de esa persona

November 15, 2018

SatyaPraka616744

Last two characters zhī dào in original sentence are given seperately and together as well. Is there any difference? I think if i place both one after another in sequence then it mean same.

February 2, 2019

DavidLee931163

不知道 is a more common way of saying this, In my opinion.

January 4, 2018

Marloezzz

How do you feel about the audio here, especially pronounciation of 知道 ? Does it sound good? (Just asking since I noticed some odd pronunciations in other language courses: here I have no way of telling xD )

July 30, 2018

carla.lazzari

[PRONOUNCIATION] Why does he say "zhi da", instead of "zhi dao"? is the audio wrong?

July 13, 2018

Andy56160

Sometimes to save time and for easiness they do that

October 10, 2018

Marloezzz

Ah was wondering about that too: almost sounds like 'tang'

July 30, 2018

JasmineGH

Why does simply wó bù zhī not work? Why does it have to have dào as well?

November 28, 2018

GedalyaAha

I didn't know the answer, and I put 我不知道 just to say I don't know and duo accepted it, pls fix

February 15, 2019

HarryPotterObama

哈哈哈哈哈哈

February 23, 2019

cazort

I tried saying "我不认识“ and it was marked wrong. Is this something that I need to report, or is it actually wrong? And if so, can someone explain to me why? I know these verbs are different, but...say the context is one where you would use 认识, like, knowing a person, or realizing / recognizing something. Is it still wrong / uncommon / unnatural to say "我不认识" in these cases? Thanks!

December 1, 2017

varigby

Yes, you've got it wrong.

我不認識他 wǒ bù rènshi tā means I don't know him

I don't know (a fact) 我不知道wǒ bù zhīdào OR 我不曉得 wǒ bù xiǎodé

December 1, 2017

SabianF

那是台湾語吗?

May 25, 2018

Keith_APP

My explanation for another sentence for your reference.

comment/25267789

(I am glad that I used those examples and I can hence find out the sentence. : ) )

December 2, 2017

Mr.rM

It can be a response in that context, but just that it is not a full sentence. So Duolingo is unlikely to accept this answer.

December 4, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.