"I do not know."

Translation:我不知道。

December 1, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


josocgraye143

Would it be safe to say rènshi means "to be acquainted with someone", while zhīdào means "to know" as in "to have information"?


PeterCross7

It looks that way to me from what I have seen 认识 is probably about people and things whilst 知道 is about facts/information.

There is a useful discussion here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25267789

Hefyd fel 'gwybod' a 'nabod' yn Gymraeg.


GedalyaAha

I didn't know the answer, and I put 我不知道 just to say I don't know and duo accepted it, pls fix


DavidLee931163

不知道 is a more common way of saying this, In my opinion.


Marloezzz

How do you feel about the audio here, especially pronounciation of 知道 ? Does it sound good? (Just asking since I noticed some odd pronunciations in other language courses: here I have no way of telling xD )


Para6669

Haha yes finally the legendary sentence!!! 我不知道 by far the best


carla.lazzari

[PRONOUNCIATION] Why does he say "zhi da", instead of "zhi dao"? is the audio wrong?


DOCTOREHRIN

Just updated! Sounds correct now


xnaut

These sentences work really well when combined together: 我不知道,你們問老師。


Arkadios_200

Is this accurate? 知 = wissen 知道 = kennen


esraa86

What is the difference between 认识 and 知道 . Also when we put 不 and 没有 What is the difference between them ?


Arkadios_200

According to Wiktionary, 认识 and 知道 are synonymous.

不 is used to negate most verbs. 没 is used to negate 有 (have) only.


wiki.on.kiwi

In general, 没有/没 is no(existing of); 不 is not.


JasmineGH

Why does simply wó bù zhī not work? Why does it have to have dào as well?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.