"Colorido é bom."

Translation:Colorful is good.

3/16/2013, 3:39:16 AM

11 Comments


RajOberon

Would "Coloring is good" be an acceptable translation to a native speaker?

3/16/2013, 3:39:16 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Not sure about coloring, since ive never seen such word related to colorido, but sometimes i see colored.

3/16/2013, 9:58:56 AM

AltairKyle

This is very awkward sentence that no one would ever say where i am from.

4/20/2014, 3:48:02 PM

deletemethx

"It's super colorful; I hope it's not too much..."

"No, no. Colorful is good!"

5/25/2014, 3:00:10 AM

BenjaminHo23

What about "colorful is nice"?

2/20/2014, 11:06:15 PM

BethMcGilvray

Given that the first definition provided by Duolingo was " colored, colorful, coloring," it seems a bit unfair to not allow "Coloring is good."

8/31/2014, 2:11:37 PM

deletemethx

You're thinking of coloring as in the act of coloring. "The coloring is good" (with "the") might work, but it's not talking about coloring as in using crayons (etc.); it's talking about the coloring (the colors) of something.

8/31/2014, 6:26:01 PM

Mimi19520629

I wonder why my “ colorful” is wrong

7/17/2018, 5:25:03 AM

Nonzo

Since 'colorido' is an adjective, would 'colorida e boa' be correct if a feminine noun was being referred to?

9/27/2018, 11:06:36 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. It is also right.

9/27/2018, 11:34:54 AM

Nonzo

Thanks for your help

9/27/2018, 2:04:19 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.