1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Colorido é bom."

"Colorido é bom."

Translation:Colorful is good.

March 16, 2013

10 Comments


AltairKyle

This is very awkward sentence that no one would ever say where i am from.


deletemethx

"It's super colorful; I hope it's not too much..."

"No, no. Colorful is good!"


RajOberon

Would "Coloring is good" be an acceptable translation to a native speaker?


Paulenrique

Not sure about coloring, since ive never seen such word related to colorido, but sometimes i see colored.


beardedoldness

I put in "coloured is nicest" and I think it should work as well.


BenjaminHo23

What about "colorful is nice"?


BethMcGilvray

Given that the first definition provided by Duolingo was " colored, colorful, coloring," it seems a bit unfair to not allow "Coloring is good."


deletemethx

You're thinking of coloring as in the act of coloring. "The coloring is good" (with "the") might work, but it's not talking about coloring as in using crayons (etc.); it's talking about the coloring (the colors) of something.


Nonzo

Since 'colorido' is an adjective, would 'colorida e boa' be correct if a feminine noun was being referred to?


Paulenrique

Yes. It is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.