1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Colorido é bom."

"Colorido é bom."

Translation:Colorful is good.

March 16, 2013

14 Comments


AltairKyle

This is very awkward sentence that no one would ever say where i am from.


deletemethx

"It's super colorful; I hope it's not too much..."

"No, no. Colorful is good!"


RajOberon

Would "Coloring is good" be an acceptable translation to a native speaker?


Paulenrique

Not sure about coloring, since ive never seen such word related to colorido, but sometimes i see colored.


BenjaminHo23

What about "colorful is nice"?


BethMcGilvray

Given that the first definition provided by Duolingo was " colored, colorful, coloring," it seems a bit unfair to not allow "Coloring is good."


deletemethx

You're thinking of coloring as in the act of coloring. "The coloring is good" (with "the") might work, but it's not talking about coloring as in using crayons (etc.); it's talking about the coloring (the colors) of something.


Mimi19520629

I wonder why my “ colorful” is wrong


Nonzo

Since 'colorido' is an adjective, would 'colorida e boa' be correct if a feminine noun was being referred to?


Paulenrique

Yes. It is also right.


Nonzo

Thanks for your help


fivehopsaway

I said "Colored is good" and was marked incorrect :(


Paulenrique

Sad. Then u report the mistake once your answer was correct too.


deniseyw

This now translates as the correct answer by Duo, however not a grammatically correct answer into English but hey I'm learning Portuguese not English!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.