"太贵了!"

Translation:Too expensive!

December 1, 2017

9 Comments


rs_taylor

Very expensive! Why not?

June 1, 2018

Imnuts7

非常贵

July 15, 2018

Kittysdream

Few examples before it was 太好了 and translation is very good. But here 太贵了 very is not acceptable anymore?

November 3, 2018

rb_9

“Too good” doesn’t really exist, so 太好了 can only (metaphorically) mean “great”. Meanwhile too much of other quantities does exist.

February 24, 2019

MaxGonzale16

Why the 了 here? I thought this would mean "it WAS too expensive."

December 1, 2017

varigby

Best not to think of 了as a past tense marker.

太...+....了 they always go together.

.比如說 .....太好了.....太老了.....等等

December 1, 2017

Imnuts7

You can get rid of the 了which just makes it more colloquial.

July 15, 2018

dipto1002

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ chinese very expensive and too expensive meaning same mother ❤❤❤❤❤❤

March 8, 2018

MeaganVald1

Too expensive

Doesn’t sound like something someone would say in public

March 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.