1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "太贵了!"

"太贵了!"

Translation:Too expensive!

December 1, 2017

16 Comments


Kittysdream

Few examples before it was 太好了 and translation is very good. But here 太贵了 very is not acceptable anymore?


PhilRushton

This looks similar to Spanish, where 'demasiado' means 'too' or very' depending on the context. Also in Italian 'troppo' can be used in a similar way. 'Troppo buono' can mean 'very good' while 'troppo costoso' means 'too expensive'. Perhaps Mandarin functions in the same way here?


rb_9

“Too good” doesn’t really exist, so 太好了 can only (metaphorically) mean “great”. Meanwhile too much of other quantities does exist.


rs_taylor

Very expensive! Why not?


MaxGonzale16

Why the 了 here? I thought this would mean "it WAS too expensive."


varigby

Best not to think of 了as a past tense marker.

太...+....了 they always go together.

.比如說 .....太好了.....太老了.....等等


Imnuts7

You can get rid of the 了which just makes it more colloquial.


TellTheSeal

In this case, 了 is used for emphasis, an emphatic particle.


Hsn626796

What's the difference & when do we use each of

很 vs 非常 vs 太...了

?


halobri

I think 很(he3n)<太...了<非常(fe1icha2ng)


Wadafik

i think "how expensive!" should be accepted.


dipto1002

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ chinese very expensive and too expensive meaning same mother ❤❤❤❤❤❤


MeaganVald1

Too expensive

Doesn’t sound like something someone would say in public

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.