"太贵了!"

Translation:Too expensive!

December 1, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaxGonzale16

Why the 了 here? I thought this would mean "it WAS too expensive."


TellTheSeal

In this case, 了 is used for emphasis, an emphatic particle.


Imnuts7

You can get rid of the 了which just makes it more colloquial.


Hsn626796

What's the difference & when do we use each of

很 vs 非常 vs 太...了

?


halobri

I think 很(he3n)<太...了<非常(fe1icha2ng)


Kittysdream

Few examples before it was 太好了 and translation is very good. But here 太贵了 very is not acceptable anymore?


PhilRushton

This looks similar to Spanish, where 'demasiado' means 'too' or very' depending on the context. Also in Italian 'troppo' can be used in a similar way. 'Troppo buono' can mean 'very good' while 'troppo costoso' means 'too expensive'. Perhaps Mandarin functions in the same way here?


vtopphol

Just compare with English "You're too kind". Usually it's not meant to be taken literally, as a complaint about someone actually being too kind, but has more of a superlative meaning.


rb_9

“Too good” doesn’t really exist, so 太好了 can only (metaphorically) mean “great”. Meanwhile too much of other quantities does exist.


rs_taylor

Very expensive! Why not?


evavava3

Whats the difference between 很贵 and 太贵了

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.