1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Viděla jste to už?"

"Viděla jste to už?"

Translation:Have you seen it?

December 1, 2017

15 Comments


ceckakocka

Shouldn't the answer be "have you seen it already?" or can "už" be omitted?


VladaFu

It is sort of implied in English by the use of the present perfect tense (have you seen) as opposed to the past simple tense (did you see). Czech does not distinguish these tenses.


BoneheadBass

I'm kind of confused by "už" here. I would expect the translation to be either "Have you ALREADY seen it" (which was accepted) or "Have you seen it YET" (which I didn't try).

But if the sentence can be translated as simply "Have you seen it," what does "už" add? And would just "Viděla jste to" be incorrect in an English-to-Czech translation?


VladaFu

"Viděla jste to?" would be a correct translation. The context would have to decide whether it means English "Have you seen it?" or "Did you see it?". With "už" it is clearly the former. Adding "already" or "yet" or "before" is fine but not completely necessary


BenMedved

I'm not sure that "Have you seen it?" is functionally the same as "have you seen it already?". In the first, the stress is on seen. in the second the stress is on already. Either way, the use of už in the Czech version should be translated as already in the english translation. my two cents.


Pollyhs

If I may. Have you seen it. Technically means the same as Have you seen it yet or Have you already seen it I would say that the uz in the Czech sentence just indicates that one should use the Present Pefect to translate the sentence in English. The question is whether Duolingo accepts the translation with or without already or yet. My two cents.


BoneheadBass

There are a number of accepted alternatives that include "yet" or"already." I would agree with BenMedved that the meanings of "Have you seen it yet?" and "Have you already seen it?" are not identical in English. Both "have you seen" and "did you see" are accepted in this exercise, as discussed above.


CaroleDiva1

I agree with this comment. 'Have you seen it/' is a much more generalised statement than 'Have you seem it already?', which could be a response to someone turning down an invitation to see something specific.


Stephen900455

I agree. Adding 'yet' or 'already' implies that the person will see it in the future if they have not seen it in the past, while 'have you seen it' leaves open the possibility that the person will never see it.


DavidMills574753

Is "už" a word which is thrown into sentences as a filler, as in the English, "Did you see it, like", or "I kind of saw it"?


DavidMills574753

Well in that case in my opinion the English translation should include the word "already" because that is what the Czech says. It COULD be implied in "Have you seen it", but should not be in the context of language study.


BoneheadBass

There are accepted translations that include "already." If you haven't already (ha) done so, you might want to have a look at the exchange at the top of the page.


DavidMills574753

Thanks but well yes, and I have read all the debate, and I'm saying that while "already" could be excluded as an option, it should not be the main answer.


DavidMills574753

Going back to the start of this debate, in English spoken in my part of the world, "Did you see it" and "Have you seen it" are pretty much synonymous. "Already" is not part of either question. Were we to be going in the other direction, I would expect the Czech translation of both probably to be the same and presumably not include "už" unless it has a special meaning in this context. So in my view, either it should be left out of the Czech statement we students have to translate, or it should be included in the optional words to put in the answer. That is my two pennies!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.