"Viděla jste to už?"

Translation:Have you seen it?

December 1, 2017

14 Comments


suchmeta

Shouldn't the answer be "have you seen it already?" or can "už" be omitted?

June 5, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is sort of implied in English by the use of the present perfect tense (have you seen) as opposed to the past simple tense (did you see). Czech does not distinguish these tenses.

June 5, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I'm kind of confused by "už" here. I would expect the translation to be either "Have you ALREADY seen it" (which was accepted) or "Have you seen it YET" (which I didn't try).

But if the sentence can be translated as simply "Have you seen it," what does "už" add? And would just "Viděla jste to" be incorrect in an English-to-Czech translation?

June 11, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

"Viděla jste to?" would be a correct translation. The context would have to decide whether it means English "Have you seen it?" or "Did you see it?". With "už" it is clearly the former. Adding "already" or "yet" or "before" is fine but not completely necessary

June 11, 2018

BenMedved

I'm not sure that "Have you seen it?" is functionally the same as "have you seen it already?". In the first, the stress is on seen. in the second the stress is on already. Either way, the use of už in the Czech version should be translated as already in the english translation. my two cents.

February 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.