"Do you recognize that street?"

Translation:Poznáváš tamhletu ulici?

12/1/2017, 9:29:51 PM

12 Comments


2200Lucia60

I tried to translate by myself and got "Tamhletu ulici poznáš". Could this be considered an alternative translation ? What is the difference between "poznat" and "poznávat" ? Thanks in advance.

8/5/2018, 3:10:08 PM

VladaFu
Mod

As poznat is perfective, poznáš is the future tense so "Tuhle ulici poznáš?" is "Will you recognize this street?" meaning basically "Can you..."

8/11/2018, 2:12:51 PM

2200Lucia60

Through your explanation and the link from BHBass (that I like very much!), can I conclude that.. yes, both words mean "recognize", however , "poznat" is only expressing the idea, a more general meaning of "recognize" (for a future occasion) while "poznávat" means "recognize (sth/sb)" immediately, at the given moment, the person or thing is standing in front of you and the issue is posed right away in that particular moment.. ? In the meantime, many thanks for your patience BHBass and Vladimir!

8/11/2018, 3:53:33 PM

VladaFu
Mod

In this context "poznáváš" means do you recognize it right now. In a different context it can mean recognizing something continuously or several things in sequence.

Poznával jsem jeden obrázek za druhým. I was recognizing one picture after another.

Poznávat can also mean getting to know (learn). Poznávám cizí země. I am getting to know foreign countries.

8/11/2018, 4:29:54 PM

2200Lucia60

Great Vadimir! It is all perfecty clear now! And ... will help thousands more users :-) :-)

8/11/2018, 4:37:31 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I've found this site helpful for checking definitions, and it's easy to use. Hope it helps! http://slovnik.cz/

8/11/2018, 12:28:48 PM

Dillon613160

any reason this answer tamhletu ulici poznáváš? needs a "ty" at the beginning to be correct?

12/1/2017, 9:29:51 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Disclaimer: I am learning, too, so this is a "best GUESS" and it could be wrong.

Your answer and the answer given at the top of this page are the same, apart from word order. So I'm GUESSING that "tamhletu" MAY be one of those words that cannot be the first word in a sentence.

This GUESS is also based on (ongoing) struggles with word order and on my own wrong answer to this exercise. That was "Tamtu ulici poznáváš," and the correction offered was "Ty tu ulici poznáváš," with "ty" and "tu" underlined.

UPDATE = = = = =

I just got this again. This time I just added "Ty" before "tamtu," and that was accepted. So if I were a betting person, I might put some money on "can't be the first word in the sentence"! :-)

2/13/2018, 3:58:06 PM

Jamie08MD

Tamhleta develops the noun ulice (tamhletu ulici), so it can be the first word in a sentence. It is colloquial word/pronoun, but the translation by Dillon should be added (since the word is already used in the main translation). The problem with these "-hle-" pronouns is that they are often missing in the list of correct and accepted answers, because they are all colloquial and in some contexts even Common (non-standard) Czech.

2/13/2018, 4:22:19 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Given that I would have lost my theoretical bet, let me know if you think I should delete my comment. I definitely don't want to be pointing anyone in the wrong direction!

2/13/2018, 6:23:13 PM

Jamie08MD

Your answer "Tamtu ulici poznáváš?" is also correct. I would not say that your comment is misleading, you're giving your best and honest opinion and even say that not all of what you've written needs to be accurate. I've seen some of your other comments here and they were really good and helpful. I wouldn't have written them any better.

For this sentence, I'd maybe add that these questions emphasise the verb, if the question was to be neutral, you'd start with the verb and ask "Poznáváš tamtu/tu/tamhletu ulici?", the street is something you see/speak about for the first time.

2/13/2018, 8:57:15 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Thanks for taking the time to reply, and also for your support! Your comments are always well thought out and helpful, so I appreciate it when you weigh in on something.

2/14/2018, 9:24:33 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.