1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is this rice?"

"Is this rice?"

Translation:这个是米吗?

December 1, 2017

15 Comments


DestinationVoid

Do you really need 个 in this sentence?


Keith_APP

I am native speaker but this 个 sounds weird to me.

If I am asking about a single grain, I would say 这 粒/颗 是米吗?Other forms, other classifiers but 个 is never an option.

If I am using a demonstrative way without specifying the quantity (as in the English sentence) , I would say 这是米吗?, 这些是米吗?


Oni

The issue is Duolingo hasn't taught any classifier other than the generic 個 so far.

They have taught 飯 tho, so they really should have used 米飯 to teach rice. :/


KTo228

I've worked on the presumption that Mandarin make the same distinction that Cantonese makes of, 米 being raw husked uncooked rice, for 飯 being cooked rice, (and 禾 being unhusked rice) Because if it does there would be a difference between the two.


Sora942232

Hi Keith, what is the difference between 这是米吗 and 这些米吗? 这些 implies plural so it means 'Are these grains rice?'


Keith_APP

这些米吗?is not good sentence. We need 是 in the middle.
这是米吗? and 这些是米吗?are basically the same. The different choices of demonstrative pronoun just refer to a single unit or a single category of things, versus multiple units/categories. The singular/plural concept here is only a contextual expression, and is not tied with the noun, as in English. If you see a single grain of rice, you should not use 这些; but if you see a pile of grains of the same type, you can use 这 (refering to a single type) or 这些 (referring to the number of grains). Conversely if you see several grains of different types, 这些 is more suitable.


Imnuts7

个 is not necessary.


loubou4

My answer wasn't correct apparently: 这个是不是米?


RaynaLThompson

Duo does mark the sentence as correct without 个 (as of March 2020(. 这是米吗?


CWKCA

What is wrong with 這是米飯嗎?


AtomZ2

Why not 这是米饭吗?


ShadowOfTheHero

这个是米吗?- it might looks correct, however I think that the natives won't use it. Because there's a word 密码 that sounds similar to 米吗. I think that they will prefer an option 这是不是米? in this case. Well, if there are native speakers here - tell me if I guessed wrong. From my experience (I worked in China for couple years) chinese frequently use 是不是 construction for such cases, how I've heard


Arpad737071

How about dropping 是? Would "这个米吗?" make a valid Chinese sentence?


yangchaeri

That would mean "this rice?" As in, you're talking about rice and you want to specify which rice you're talking about

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.