"Is this rice?"

Translation:这个是米吗?

December 1, 2017

10 Comments


DestinationVoid

Do you really need 个 in this sentence?

December 1, 2017

Keith_APP

I am native speaker but this 个 sounds weird to me.

If I am asking about a single grain, I would say 这 粒/颗 是米吗?Other forms, other classifiers but 个 is never an option.

If I am using a demonstrative way without specifying the quantity (as in the English sentence) , I would say 这是米吗?, 这些是米吗?

December 2, 2017

Oni

The issue is Duolingo hasn't taught any classifier other than the generic 個 so far.

They have taught 飯 tho, so they really should have used 米飯 to teach rice. :/

December 23, 2017

KTo228

I've worked on the presumption that Mandarin make the same distinction that Cantonese makes of, 米 being raw husked uncooked rice, for 飯 being cooked rice, (and 禾 being unhusked rice) Because if it does there would be a difference between the two.

February 15, 2019

Sora942232

Hi Keith, what is the difference between 这是米吗 and 这些米吗? 这些 implies plural so it means 'Are these grains rice?'

June 4, 2019

Keith_APP

这些米吗?is not good sentence. We need 是 in the middle.
这是米吗? and 这些是米吗?are basically the same. The different choices of demonstrative pronoun just refer to a single unit or a single category of things, versus multiple units/categories. The singular/plural concept here is only a contextual expression, and is not tied with the noun, as in English. If you see a single grain of rice, you should not use 这些; but if you see a pile of grains of the same type, you can use 这 (refering to a single type) or 这些 (referring to the number of grains). Conversely if you see several grains of different types, 这些 is more suitable.

June 12, 2019

Imnuts7

个 is not necessary.

July 17, 2018

loubou4

My answer wasn't correct apparently: 这个是不是米?

April 14, 2018

CWKCA

What is wrong with 這是米飯嗎?

December 7, 2018

Arpad737071

How about dropping 是? Would "这个米吗?" make a valid Chinese sentence?

February 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.