"That computer is expensive."

Translation:那个电脑很贵。

December 1, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mendosi

According to both my dictionary and my experience, the correct classifier for 電腦(电脑)is 台/臺. Of course that hasn't been taught yet, but it should still be accepted, especially to avoid punishing people taking the placement test.

那台電腦很貴。


mendosi

Has now been added as an accepted translation.


thomasmh77

Since hen is 'very', why isn't it just gui and not hengui?


PzychoGamer

Hen is used more often as a way to connect a noun with an adjective, since shi isn't used.


joaquintoral

hen is used to connect subject to adjectives.


shijmans12

那台电脑很贵.


lafillemange247

那个电脑贵 should be accepted


mendosi

No, 很 is used to link an adjective to a noun, in this case the adjective is "expensive" and the noun is "this computer". Using 很 does not mean that the computer is very expensive, just that it is expensive.

The following article inclues a section about how to use 是 and 很 in places where we would normally say "is" in English. https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/beginners-basic-chinese-grammar/


dinghao42

When the question is in English ( as is this one), how is one able to write the answer in Chinese characters?


mendosi

You will need to add a Chinese input method to your phone/computer (and then practice using it). Here is one blog post with some helpful instructions: https://yoyochinese.com/blog/how-to-type-in-chinese-on-any-device

Or, if you prefer a video: https://youtu.be/iWi-9LJ4dg4


dinghao42

Thanks Mendos! However, I clicked on "Use Keyboard" and the Chinese characters appeared, and I was able to answer the question. Stay safe and good luck! dinghao42


hellmango69

I answered correctly, but with the addition of 了at the end. Can that not be used at the end of such a statement?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.