1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "That computer is expensive."

"That computer is expensive."

Translation:那个电脑很贵。

December 1, 2017

6 Comments


mendosi

According to both my dictionary and my experience, the correct classifier for 電腦(电脑)is 台/臺. Of course that hasn't been taught yet, but it should still be accepted, especially to avoid punishing people taking the placement test.

那台電腦很貴。


mendosi

Has now been added as an accepted translation.


shijmans12

那台电脑很贵.


thomasherr422223

Since hen is 'very', why isn't it just gui and not hengui?


PzychoGamer

Hen is used more often as a way to connect a noun with an adjective, since shi isn't used.


joaquintoral

hen is used to connect subject to adjectives.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.