"That computer is expensive."

Translation:那个电脑很贵。

December 1, 2017

8 Comments


thomasherr422223

Since hen is 'very', why isn't it just gui and not hengui?

December 1, 2017

varigby

Because it's what people say.

那个电脑贵* sounds wrong.

那个电脑很贵 sounds natural.

December 2, 2017

PzychoGamer

Hen is used more often as a way to connect a noun with an adjective, since shi isn't used.

December 10, 2017

ConnorGabr1

Should be imo

February 20, 2018

joaquintoral

hen is used to connect subject to adjectives.

June 3, 2018

shijmans12

那台电脑很贵.

August 20, 2018

mendosi

According to both my dictionary and my experience, the correct classifier for 電腦(电脑)is 台/臺. Of course that hasn't been taught yet, but it should still be accepted, especially to avoid punishing people taking the placement test.

那台電腦很貴。

January 18, 2019

mendosi

Has now been added as an accepted translation.

January 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.