1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have a landline."

"I have a landline."

Translation:J'ai un téléphone fixe.

December 1, 2017

12 Comments


bobkry

I answered J ai une telephone fixe and it was wrong. Wanted ligne.


georgeoftruth

Two possible responses:

  • un téléphone fixe
  • une ligne fixe

If you make an error in noun gender, Duolingo will mark it wrong and suggest the other noun (téléphone or ligne) for your chosen article (un or une).


Beebunny2016

Don't know if this is part of it but i'd use "j'ai" instead of "j ai"


MonkeySlogan

I got it right when I did what you did!


MonkeySlogan

Wouldnt it be simple telephone??


doublelingot

a telephone or a phone is 'un téléphone'


minaajasaur

WordReference cites "ligne fixe" as a masculine noun. Is this their mistake/discrepancy?


georgeoftruth

That's their mistake. "Une ligne fixe" is feminine.


Lisaskier

Trying "Test out" for the first time, is it really fair to request a word/phrase yet to be introduced in the course Duo? Heart lost :[


Karen545189

Especially since "landline" is a noun and not an adjective and that problem came out in "Test out" for adjectives.


Viktor249229

Pourquoi pas: J'ai une ligne de terre.


MatthewStu505693

Nobody says telephone fixe in real life. They would say their phone is either a fixe or a portable.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.