"I have a landline."

Translation:J'ai un téléphone fixe.

December 1, 2017

12 Comments


bobkry

I answered J ai une telephone fixe and it was wrong. Wanted ligne.

December 1, 2017

georgeoftruth

Two possible responses:

  • un téléphone fixe
  • une ligne fixe

If you make an error in noun gender, Duolingo will mark it wrong and suggest the other noun (téléphone or ligne) for your chosen article (un or une).

December 2, 2017

Beebunny2016

Don't know if this is part of it but i'd use "j'ai" instead of "j ai"

January 14, 2018

MonkeySlogan

I got it right when I did what you did!

February 12, 2018

JamesMarro2

If I am unsure I click on the word...

For the wrong answer! Well done duolingo!

February 11, 2018

MonkeySlogan

Wouldnt it be simple telephone??

February 12, 2018

DoubleLingot

a telephone or a phone is 'un téléphone'

March 30, 2019

minaajasaur

WordReference cites "ligne fixe" as a masculine noun. Is this their mistake/discrepancy?

March 22, 2018

georgeoftruth

That's their mistake. "Une ligne fixe" is feminine.

March 22, 2018

Lisaskier

Trying "Test out" for the first time, is it really fair to request a word/phrase yet to be introduced in the course Duo? Heart lost :[

July 22, 2018

Karen545189

Especially since "landline" is a noun and not an adjective and that problem came out in "Test out" for adjectives.

November 6, 2018

Jonah_Laramee

how is this adjectives duolingo? tell me. tell me duolingo

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.