"李小姐是我们的经理。"

Translation:Miss Li is our manager.

December 1, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rollrollrun

Ms Li should be acceptable


KX3.

Yes, it is now.


RemieSmith

Ms., the proper way to type the abbreviated form, is rejected still.


Mamushi72sai

Warning! I've heard that 小姐 means prostitute more than "miss" in modern Chinese.


CinnamonTe1

I still see 小姐 being used formally on modern TV shows filmed in China. Perhaps it depends on how and where it is used. Is there still a risk of it meaning prostitute when used with a proper surname, such as 李小姐, or is there only a risk when using 小姐 on its own?


mam1025

Shouldn't it be 李女士?


1jamesk

Ive been marked wrong THREE times for typing exactly the right answer. Only thing missing is the period...


1jamesk

Ana again, even with the period my answer is being marked wrong.....it matches correct answer, so I am confused what the issue is. Also, can't move past this because my answer is never "correct "


Chad890851

Ms.Li is our manager should be accepted


NZahraLove

I wanted to finish the exercise, but it went away due to the no sound button being too sensitive


Mason_Kelsey

So what is the correct title to use with a woman that you don't know her marital status? Chinese characters that cannot be confused with Miss.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.