"That story is funny!"

Translation:那个故事很好笑!

December 1, 2017

6 Comments


rollrollrun

那个故事好笑. 很 is not necessary here.

December 1, 2017

varigby

But people say that all the time, so it sounds more natural with 很

December 2, 2017

Bz16233

Tehnically, Chinese perfer to have an adverb(generally 很) when using adjetives in the form of "Subject-be-adjective" instead of using be(那个故事是好笑). Without 很, the sentence would appear to be weird to native speakers. It's kinda like a colloation in some way.

March 10, 2018

David.A.Weldon

why not 那个故事很搞笑!?

January 30, 2018

Bz16233

Yeah, that should work fine

March 10, 2018

Bz16233

whoa! I just left a huge comment and now it's gone… Let me test if anythongzs wrong

March 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.