1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "That story is funny!"

"That story is funny!"

Translation:那个故事很好笑!

December 1, 2017

4 Comments


rollrollrun

那个故事好笑. 很 is not necessary here.


Bz16233

Tehnically, Chinese perfer to have an adverb(generally 很) when using adjetives in the form of "Subject-be-adjective" instead of using be(那个故事是好笑). Without 很, the sentence would appear to be weird to native speakers. It's kinda like a colloation in some way.


David.A.Weldon

why not 那个故事很搞笑!?


Bz16233

Yeah, that should work fine

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.