Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soms leen ik het gereedschap van mijn buurvrouw."

Translation:Sometimes I borrow my neighbor's tools.

8 months ago

3 Comments


Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

My answer: “Sometimes I borrow tools from my neighbour”. DL: “Sometimes I borrow the tools from my neighbour”. My answer was marked wrong. Sorry, DL, but English omits the definite article here. We just say “...I borrow tools...” in this context. Next time around, I’m going to use “...my neighbour’s tools” just to make sure I have a sentence that’s acceptable.

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The Dutch sentence either refers to specific tools het gereedschap and then it's from my neighbour. Or van mijn buurvrouw can be seen as a possessive, in which case it will be my neighbour's tools.

  • Sometimes I borrow tools from my neighbour == Soms leen in gereedschap van mijn buurvrouw

In which case you are not specifically referring to tools you borrow from your neighbour.

7 months ago

Jonjonjohny

I guess its another of those "play by ear" situations as sometimes an article is used but can be dropped in translation.

1 month ago