"미국은 대륙입니까?"

Translation:Is America a continent?

December 1, 2017

5 Comments


Lechuza-chouette

The English translation should read "Is the United States a continent?"

미국 refers to the United States. As most people know, while "America" is commonly used in English to refer to the U. S., that's confusing here, since it's also the name of the continents. In Korean, 미주 refers to the American continents.

July 22, 2018

nochu971

America is a CONTINENT U.S is a country is pretty simple actually

December 1, 2017

Winston298006

Not so simple in English and in some other languages. "America" usually means the U.S., where North America and South America are considered two continents (the Americas). "Americans" almost always means people from the U.S., although "Native Americans" is a term used in the U.S. to refer to the various indigenous peoples of the Americas, especially the U.S. Even British people call the U.S. "America." People from Latin America often complain about how English is used outside of their own countries and are surely unaware that there are other languages that refer to the U.S. and its people as "America" and "American."

October 1, 2018

zfender1

Well, America is two continents

May 10, 2018

salma760255

Other than that, all this korean can be a little hard to remember

January 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.