"미국어는 언어입니까?"

Translation:Is American a language?

December 1, 2017

7 Comments


gamekkeut

Great sentence!

No.

March 20, 2018

Tim608103

No!

March 1, 2018

toggitang

Nup. Sorry duo~

April 16, 2018

skhy12

What do they mean by 미국어??....

May 22, 2018

skhy12

American English, I'm guessing?

May 22, 2018

erudis

I'd interpret it as just "American", since American English would be 미국 영어. That's what the sentence is implying.

To form the name of a language, you usually (but not always) add the suffix 어, which comes from the Chinese 語, meaning language, to the end of a country's name. Like so:

프랑스 (France) > 프랑수어 (French)

일본 (Japan) > 일본어 (Japanese)

한국 (Korea) > 한국어 (Korean)

미국 (America) > 미국어 (American)

Of course, there's no language called American (despite what some Americans might claim), but that's the point of the example.

May 24, 2018

Young109375

there is no word such '미국어' in K orean. it is called "영어".

March 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.