"I read a book for two hours and fifteen minutes."

Translation:我看了两个小时十五分钟的书。

December 2, 2017

13 Comments


DarrylYong

Agree. I think it should be 我看了书两个小时二十五分钟

December 23, 2017

CharlesEva1

It's not wrong per se, but this form stresses something a little different than "I read a book for 2 hours and fifteen minutes." It's more like, "I spent 2 hours and fifteen minutes of my day reading." I wonder who designed this program.

December 30, 2017

ZhangC1459

Not a native speaker, that's for sure.

January 12, 2018

zylian

This doesn't look right.

December 2, 2017

casparlant

can someone explain this ‘的’?

March 27, 2018

peter.st.m

This is not right - should be 我两个小时十五分钟读书。

January 10, 2018

Marcelo.Pardo

我读了两小时十五分钟的书 Is the google's translate, looks similar.

December 23, 2017

JPark2000

读 is the literal translation, but 看 (to see) can also be used to mean read.

May 22, 2018

em7ec

Good lord, these exercises are all kinds of inconsistent about word order.

July 22, 2018

Elaine564

我两个小时五点分钟看书 or 我两个小时五点分钟看了书 if "read" is past tense?

January 17, 2018

AkJyD8

What's wrong with:

我两个小时十五分钟看了书

It follows the word order of: subject + time + verb + object, but it's marked as wrong

March 24, 2018

pei_skit

that is such a weird sentence structure... -∆-;;

April 6, 2018

wbeeman

I don't understand the syntax of this sentence at all. Why is 的 used to link 书 to the length of time reading took place

November 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.