1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I read a book for two hours …

"I read a book for two hours and fifteen minutes."

Translation:我看了两个小时十五分钟的书。

December 2, 2017

13 Comments


DarrylYong

Agree. I think it should be 我看了书两个小时二十五分钟


CharlesEva1

It's not wrong per se, but this form stresses something a little different than "I read a book for 2 hours and fifteen minutes." It's more like, "I spent 2 hours and fifteen minutes of my day reading." I wonder who designed this program.


ZhangC1459

Not a native speaker, that's for sure.


zylian

This doesn't look right.


casparlant

can someone explain this ‘的’?


peter.st.m

This is not right - should be 我两个小时十五分钟读书。


Marcelo.Pardo

我读了两小时十五分钟的书 Is the google's translate, looks similar.


JPark2000

读 is the literal translation, but 看 (to see) can also be used to mean read.


em7ec

Good lord, these exercises are all kinds of inconsistent about word order.


Elaine564

我两个小时五点分钟看书 or 我两个小时五点分钟看了书 if "read" is past tense?


AkJyD8

What's wrong with:

我两个小时十五分钟看了书

It follows the word order of: subject + time + verb + object, but it's marked as wrong


bugwine

that is such a weird sentence structure... -∆-;;


wbeeman

I don't understand the syntax of this sentence at all. Why is 的 used to link 书 to the length of time reading took place

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.