"There are two cats sleeping under their car."

Translation:Pod jejich autem spí dvě kočky.

December 2, 2017

3 Comments


dsarkarati

The meaning gives "autem" as correct, but the translation shows "vozem"? Are both correct options?

December 2, 2017

Margita_S

I believe so. "Auto" means something like English "automobile" and "vůz" is more broader like "car"(e.g. railroad car) or "wagon". So if you're talking about automobile you can use either.

Hope that helps! (I am native Czech speaker, but not associated with the creators of Czech Course on DL)

December 2, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

They are. However, "vůz" (instrumental "vozem") sounds a bit archaic.

December 2, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.