1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "There are two cats sleeping …

"There are two cats sleeping under their car."

Translation:Pod jejich autem spí dvě kočky.

December 2, 2017

5 Comments


dsarkarati

The meaning gives "autem" as correct, but the translation shows "vozem"? Are both correct options?


Margita_S

I believe so. "Auto" means something like English "automobile" and "vůz" is more broader like "car"(e.g. railroad car) or "wagon". So if you're talking about automobile you can use either.

Hope that helps! (I am native Czech speaker, but not associated with the creators of Czech Course on DL)


JanLyko

They are. However, "vůz" (instrumental "vozem") sounds a bit archaic.


renata34699

Dvě kočky spí pod jejich autem - tento překlad je snad také možný/použila jsem tlačítko uznat/


VladaFu

To je jen chyba v Ctrl-C Ctrl-V.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.