1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il aime les citrons."

"Il aime les citrons."

Translation:He likes lemons.

March 16, 2013

15 Comments


shriramk

I wrote "le citron" because I mis-heard the "les". In retrospect, of course, it's obvious...


Lizard.King

Why is it so obvious? I made the same mistake and not sure how I could tell the difference the next time


Casiquire

Les is pronounced like "lay", le is pronounced like "luh" or "loo", roughly.


MauroArbuello

Why not "it likes the lemons".


neverfox

With verbs of assessment (in this case, liking), you'd usually drop the article in translation.


MadsBuch

Why is "he likes lemons" correct? And "he likes the lemons" is also correct? What is the article magic in this sentence?


neverfox

In French, the definite article is used in two situations: to indicate a specific noun, e.g. "He likes the lemons," or to indicate the general sense of a noun, e.g. "He likes lemons (in general)."


grep0

Why 'Ils aiment les citrons' is incorrect?


neverfox

I take it you mean on a listening exercise? If it was pronounced correctly (and that's never a guarantee with Duo), then you would have heard a difference in the liaison between ils and aiment [eelz].


thewebmistress

How can I know whether "il aime" is "he likes" or "he loves"? How can it mean both and why is "loves lemons" wrong?


neverfox

Love for people, like for non-people.


kansilay

with this case, it seems that the rule might be for people and non-people... as "chien" also gets the "love" instead of the "like". it's a little confusing as my teachers had previously told me they were interchangeable.


neverfox

I should say "things with personality and things without" or some such. And I'm indicating the rule that DL follows. Some people in the know seem to disagree with it.


BrunoPeti

Why is "he loves the lemons" wrong?


Chazang

Although "aime" can be used both as like and love, using "aime" as love is usually for a person, and "adore" is the word for love used for an object.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.