"Il aime les citrons."

Translation:He likes lemons.

March 16, 2013

15 Comments


shriramk

I wrote "le citron" because I mis-heard the "les". In retrospect, of course, it's obvious...

March 16, 2013

Lizard.King

Why is it so obvious? I made the same mistake and not sure how I could tell the difference the next time

May 9, 2013

Casiquire

Les is pronounced like "lay", le is pronounced like "luh" or "loo", roughly.

February 3, 2015

MauroArbuello

Why not "it likes the lemons".

November 25, 2013

neverfox

With verbs of assessment (in this case, liking), you'd usually drop the article in translation.

January 8, 2014

MadsBuch

Why is "he likes lemons" correct? And "he likes the lemons" is also correct? What is the article magic in this sentence?

March 9, 2014

neverfox

In French, the definite article is used in two situations: to indicate a specific noun, e.g. "He likes the lemons," or to indicate the general sense of a noun, e.g. "He likes lemons (in general)."

March 9, 2014

grep0

Why 'Ils aiment les citrons' is incorrect?

April 14, 2014

neverfox

I take it you mean on a listening exercise? If it was pronounced correctly (and that's never a guarantee with Duo), then you would have heard a difference in the liaison between ils and aiment [eelz].

April 15, 2014

thewebmistress

How can I know whether "il aime" is "he likes" or "he loves"? How can it mean both and why is "loves lemons" wrong?

October 11, 2014

neverfox

Love for people, like for non-people.

October 11, 2014

kansilay

with this case, it seems that the rule might be for people and non-people... as "chien" also gets the "love" instead of the "like". it's a little confusing as my teachers had previously told me they were interchangeable.

January 11, 2015

neverfox

I should say "things with personality and things without" or some such. And I'm indicating the rule that DL follows. Some people in the know seem to disagree with it.

January 11, 2015

BrunoPeti

Why is "he loves the lemons" wrong?

March 11, 2016

Chazang

Although "aime" can be used both as like and love, using "aime" as love is usually for a person, and "adore" is the word for love used for an object.

August 31, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.