1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "분홍 선글라스를 쓰세요."

"분홍 선글라스를 쓰세요."

Translation:Wear pink sunglasses.

December 2, 2017

11 Comments


imma_potato123

No imma wear black sunglasses


ElielF4

How does it feel exactly something Jin would say?


Staszek456

Sunglasses is 색안경 in North Korea. Literally coloured glasses. This word can also be used in the South.


Smores6789

쓰세요 in this context is to "use" the said item. Which means for us to "wear" the "pink sunglasses."


IchbinderFremde

쓰다 has many meanings and usages. In this context, it refers to wearing them, not using them. If you say, "Use pink sunglasses.",that would be "분홍 선글라스를 사용하세요."


green_tidepods

check the tips for this section on the website, it gives a whole chart of different verbs that mean "to wear", for example: 쓰다 = to wear on the head (hat, glasses, etc.)


AliceInHopeworld

or you can't sit with us


soobee620

Why is it not 분홍색 or 분홍색인?


ShubhraDutta

Because they aren't saying "pink-coloured" sunglasses. They are just saying "pink" sunglasses


soobee620

The Tips said that with the Sino-Korean colors, -색(인) is used when the colors are modifiers. And there are several dozen examples in this lesson where -색(인) is used, and the English translation does not have "-colored" in it.

Pigs are pink = 돼지는 분홍색이에요.

Green apple = 녹색 사과

Is the rat brown? = 쥐가 갈색입니까?

The gray rabbit is cute = 회색인 토끼가 귀여워요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.