1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "분홍 선글라스를 쓰세요."

"분홍 선글라스를 쓰세요."

Translation:Wear pink sunglasses.

December 2, 2017

4 Comments


Staszek456

Sunglasses is 색안경 in North Korea. Literally coloured glasses.


Smores6789

쓰세요 in this context is to "use" the said item. Which means for us to "wear" the "pink sunglasses."


IchbinderFremde

쓰다 has many meanings and usages. In this context, it refers to wearing them, not using them. If you say, "Use pink sunglasses.",that would be "분홍 선글라스를 사용하세요."


green_tidepods

check the tips for this section on the website, it gives a whole chart of different verbs that mean "to wear", for example: 쓰다 = to wear on the head (hat, glasses, etc.)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.