"你几点睡觉?"

Translation:What time do you sleep?

December 2, 2017

21 Comments


GeorgeKeim

The answer, "What time do you go to bed?" should also be acceptable.

December 2, 2017

Brenda532089

I agree.

November 24, 2018

Lims41

I agree. "go to bed" is one of the suggested translations, yet the translation "What time do you go to bed" is marked wrong.

January 1, 2019

Imnuts7

Replace 睡觉 with 上床.

July 15, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Literally yes, but "go to bed" is the more common idiomatic phrasing for this sentence. So while it shouldn't be the main translation, it should certainly be an accepted alternative.

August 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I agree

    January 31, 2019

librini

    Agree

    March 13, 2019

Stephen640026

    What time do you sleep isnt a very natural English phrase. "What time do you go to sleep?" makes more sense.

    December 27, 2017

roman2095

    Yes but nobody asks that question because nobody knows what time they go to sleep and nobody goes to sleep at the same time every night anyway. What we would really ask in English is "what time do you go to bed?" Even though that is not a literal translation I think it should be accepted as the equivalent question in English. Reported.

    September 20, 2018

Rey_De_Corazones

    The idiom, "To go to bed" is just as correct here.

    December 28, 2017

Apriltulip

    Never heard of "what time do you sleep?", Should be "What time do you go to sleep" (had a limited word choice to make a sentence that would make sense in this excercise)

    January 22, 2018

Slade366

    This review session is a disaster. I keep getting things wrong on very picky things. "What time do you fall asleep?" was not accepted.

    January 17, 2018

Cat722536

    Reported "What time do you go to bed" is the same meaning...

    July 28, 2018

Gernbern

    星期日。

    December 21, 2017

Eric492387

    "How late do you sleep?" should also be correct. Reported November 8th 2018.

    November 8, 2018

pr0skis

    What time do you sleep sounds creepy as ❤❤❤❤. It's more natural to say when do you go to bed/what time do you go to bed

    January 22, 2018

Dv4CB

    "What time do you go to bed" why dont accep

    November 14, 2018

TracyLevin1

    It should be "What time do you go to sleep?" Not What time do you sleep?

    December 10, 2018

Lims41

    睡觉 in google translate sounds and shows: shuì jué (female voice) Duolingo clearly sounds like: shui jao (male voice) Can somebody explain why this difference? I assume there is no gender difference for vocabulary use in Chinese.

    January 1, 2019

regret_ramen

    What was wrong with "what time do you go to sleep?"

    January 11, 2019

chrisf498217

    I think in general, if the correct idiomatic translation isn't available, you go for the closest literal translation. To be fair to Duolingo, its not easy to accept all the possible idiomatic variations.

    February 8, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.