1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "목욕탕"

"목욕탕"

Translation:bathhouse

December 2, 2017

5 Comments


Idea_Dynamo

I've 탕 on menus refering to types of soup. What's the etymology for both terms?


Ivitcyex

Same 湯 for hot water and soup.


Sarah610755

I thought that this was the bath water because of the soup thing...


SeanFogart4

They're both Sinitic. They all have the area of meaning 氵short for 水 meaning (running) water. In short it means hot-water bathing.

(沐浴 (bathing) is made of 沐 meaning rinsing down the hair of the head -- 木 represents the sound, but it comes from the meaning of the look-alike 尤 dog element of 尨 meaning a shaggy dog and referring to its drooping fur/hair. The secondary part 浴 means pouring water on the body, 谷 coming from the shape of the container's resemblance in profile to a valley.

湯 has the element 昜 meaning a sun extending upwards aboveground. It has to do with the confusion of whether it means water stirring up when it boils in soup (as in Chinese, I hear), or hot water including the sort that springs forth from the ground (as in Japanese, though they often but not always write the latter sense in the native script).)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.