"Am I getting a baguette?"

Translation:Je prends une baguette ?

3/16/2013, 4:05:30 AM

38 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

Why prends? I think of prends as "taking" and recois as receiving? But high school was a long time ago.

4/12/2013, 12:52:46 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"prends" is simple present, like "take". "am taking" is continuous present, but that verbal form does not exist in French. So "I am taking" is translated in "je prends" or "je suis en train de prendre"

4/12/2013, 6:58:05 AM

bonnie.sjoberg

Taking and getting have different meanings in English. Is it different in French? I feel like in this sentence getting means receiving, not taking?

4/12/2013, 4:47:48 PM

katya.kub

Same! And also, I thought that Je prends was Am taking!!!

10/13/2013, 3:34:09 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes (take/get -> prendre/obtenir) but your question was about "prends"

4/12/2013, 6:13:25 PM

bonnie.sjoberg

Thanks for your patience, monsieur :)

4/12/2013, 8:06:01 PM

geertjevanberlo

I'm curious as well, if take = prendre and get = obtenir, then shouldn't this sentence be translated as: "Est-ce-que j'obtiens une baguette?" or "J'obtiens une baguette?"

10/12/2013, 5:57:32 PM

bonnie.sjoberg

Sorry for the confusion. I meant prendre/obtenir.

4/12/2013, 8:04:54 PM

MatthewAnd16

I'm lost. Is prends a different word from prendre? I thought they were just different conjugations. Google translate has them both meaning 'take'.

6/13/2014, 1:34:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

conjugation of verb "prendre" in indicative present:

je prends, tu prends, il/elle/on prend, nous prenons, vous prenez, ils/elles prennent

6/13/2014, 4:11:14 PM

dayveday

I find the verb "to get" to be too vague without context. For me, when I saw this English sentence I thought about someone buying a baguette. I definitely didn't think "prendre".

2/20/2014, 11:44:02 AM

Sjdps

Why is "prends-je une baguette" wrong?

3/16/2013, 4:05:30 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is not used because it is ugly in oral... so, we find another way of asking the question "est-ce que je prends une baguette ?" or "je prends une baguette ?"

3/16/2013, 4:40:16 PM

Sjdps

Merci beaucoup!

3/16/2013, 9:03:50 PM

taniamaria357577

That was exactly what I wanted to know!!! Thanks again, Sitesurf!!!!

3/29/2015, 11:14:03 AM

JoshuaDelCarmen

Why is "suis-je recevoir une baguette?" wrong?

1/23/2014, 3:32:28 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because the English verbal continuous format (conjugated verb be + main verb in gerund) does not exist in French.

You have to translate with the French simple present.

1/23/2014, 3:06:21 PM

Michael__luke

Everyone above has kept asking why we are using the wrong verb here and nobody seems to have answered?

If the English verb given is 'to get' why do we translate it to the French for 'to take' when obtenir is a perfectly good verb?

8/26/2014, 8:49:09 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"obtenir" is not used in such a trivial sentence:

  • je prends une baguette (à la boulangerie) ou on a assez de pain ? = am I getting a baguette or do we have enough bread?

  • après des heures de négociation, j'ai obtenu une baguette = after hours of negotiation, I obtained one baguette

8/26/2014, 11:01:09 AM

Cyndiluwho

We haven't learned a word for "getting" in these lessons yet so I don't think they should use "prend" or take for get in this lesson.

10/19/2014, 10:03:07 PM

nobbelfludd

my confusion is the same as bonnie.sjoberg's. why the "active" prendre when to get is a rather passive action?

4/25/2014, 6:13:04 PM

belovedoleander

I answered 'recois je une baguette?' It's such a pleasure these days that my guesses are often correct. I must be actually learning French!!!

9/4/2014, 3:39:41 PM

TedGraham

DL accepted Est-ce que je recois une baguette ?

2/18/2014, 9:32:09 PM

legarzon

You didn't show a correct answer option

6/20/2014, 4:31:41 AM

fizzycyst

I thought "Gagne-je une baguette?" would be good, since the English sentence could be construed as asking if a sort of reward was earned. That is, one usually asks such a question of another person (the one with the baguette) if something promised to them is forthcoming, not as a query if they themselves are choosing to get something, since they presumably already know the answer to that. Am I wrong?

10/14/2014, 11:08:43 PM

kmur4kits

This also accepts "j'obtiens une baguette".

3/23/2014, 9:20:48 AM

Glat64

est ce-que je vais chercher une baguette.... should be right too, methinks ?

9/29/2014, 9:04:30 AM

Nate_J

Most stereotypically French sentence ever.

12/15/2014, 9:40:10 PM

Ozlaps

I answered "Est-ce Je reçois une baguette" which was accepted. Would it have been accepted without est-ce que?

2/4/2015, 2:40:54 AM

shelby.tol

Duo showed me the correct answer was "vais-je recevoir une baguette " can anyone explain that?

2/11/2015, 11:16:25 AM

benros1

Je vais recevoir = i am going to receive, OR I will receive. Writing the verb (vais=aller) in front of the subject (je) makes it a questioning form = am I going to receive a baguette?

4/25/2015, 11:41:10 AM

CyrusButler

I believe that Suis-je should be accepted alongside vais-je, because using inversion suis-je makes sense

5/19/2015, 7:59:34 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this would not work because "am getting" does not translate to "suis + gerund".

I am getting must be translated to a simple present tense = je prends (I get)

5/20/2015, 8:21:27 AM

CyrusButler

suis je translates to i am, vais je is accepted as an answer

5/21/2015, 7:55:39 PM

BonBonChat

I'm tired of getting stuff wrong because DUOLINGO isn't teaching it correctly!

6/2/2015, 6:08:51 PM

JDRidges

It is not asking us to say am I taking a baguette, so why is prendre even an option.

6/23/2015, 11:56:34 PM

johndelemos

Vais-je avoir une baguette?

7/13/2015, 6:15:04 PM

Loopulk

Why is "Vais-je prendre une baguette?" not accepted?

10/2/2015, 12:43:47 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.