"Korean"

Translation:한국말

December 2, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joelle52360

I'm confused what does this mean? What does the 말 mean? Isn't korean 한국어 or 한국인?


soobee620

Looks like folks have been wondering about this for three years with no answer! I'd like to know, too!


George_Wang64

말 (native Korean word) means language/speech so 한국말 means the Korean language. It is synonyms with 한국어(韓國語). 한국인(韓國人) means a Korean person.


TalvirChri

Can anyone explain this to people who don't know Chinese, please?;)


ZahirZulkefli

Is this 말 as in speak in 말하다? Therefore 한국말 is Korean language? Just a guess


Wang_Jackson

저 : 길에서 모르는 사람에게 말하는 도전

그 사람의 저에게 첫 말 : "한국말 잘하시네요!"


dave725561

"Korean language"?


Shaxton

During my 25 years in Korea, I found한국말 far more common than한국어.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.