1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Going on an adventure is som…

"Going on an adventure is sometimes dangerous."

Translation:모험하는 것은 때때로 위험합니다.

December 2, 2017

5 Comments


CF00l

冒險하는 것은 때때로 危險합니다.


ItsSejong

Can someone break thus sentence diwn? Why the use of 것은?


ItsSejong

Excuse the writing. ...Phone freeeeezing..


daeya_

것 is used when saying "the act of doing something", in this case "the act" of going on an adventure is sometimes dangerous. this is also the pattern used when saying "i like doing something" such as "저는 수영하는 것을 좋아해요 = i like swimming or i like to swim. Many time the particle can be omitted however it is still a good idea to learn when and how to use them.


BobaBunny5

"모험을 가는 것을 가끔 위험해요." 어때요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.