1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle adore ses enfants."

"Elle adore ses enfants."

Translation:She loves her children.

March 16, 2013

45 Comments


sevillaarvin

I can't believe nobody asked this, what's the difference between "adore" and "aime?"


n6zs

The interpretation of "aimer" is dependent on context. People may have learned it different ways in the past, but here is the convention used on Duolingo. You will also see this explained in the Tips & Notes.

  • Aimer (with people or pets) means "love" (Je t'aime = I love you)
  • Aimer bien (with people) means "like". (Je vous aime bien = I like you)
  • Aimer (with things) means "like" (J'aime ce livre = I like this book)
  • Adorer = love (or) adore (or) worship. Context will suggest which word fits best.

Ripcurlgirl

Why did DL choose adorer over aimer when expressing "love" in regards to her children in this sentence?? Why is adorer more appropriate ?


n6zs

We may have the idea that DL's sentences are prime examples of the use of key words. If only that were true! Sometimes, sentences are generated just to use the word in a sentence which works. You could also translate it as "She adores her children".


Ripcurlgirl

That is exactly how I did translate it as it seemed the only appropriate translation in this circumstance. I was just curious why adorer was used to mean love here. Merci pour ton explication.


n6zs

I see. So you were concerned that the translation shown at the top of the page uses "loves" instead of "adores". That translation is not the only one accepted nor is it the only correct translation. There can be many translations, but the key is to learn that "adorer" can mean "love", "adore", or even "worship" in the right context.


Noa_Kravarusic

And how would I translate " she loves HIS children "? there is a difference in the meaning, yet they're both apparently spelled the same, with "ses" so how can I tell when it is his or hers?


n6zs

It's a great question. When we learn about son/sa/ses, etc., we learn that grammatically these words may be translated as either "his" or "her". That's true, but it's not at all random and we dont say, well it could be this or it could be that. It's time to peel the onion a little bit more.

  • French speakers know that it is not arbitrary about his/her. They will understand what is being said based on the reference to the subject. So even though "ses enfants" could technically be either "his children" or "her children", when the subject is "elle", it would be understood as "she loves her children".
  • If it was necessary to clearly state that "She loves his children", you would say "Elle aime ses enfants à lui". Note that the entire expression "ses enfants à lui" would be translated as "his children".
  • If the sentence was "Il aime ses enfants", it would be understood as "he loves his children". "Il aime ses enfants à elle" would be understood as "he loves her children.

Faith_the_Great1

Why can't the "ses" in "Elle aime ses enfants" just be both without having to add "a lui"


itkoi

Because "ses" relates back to "elle", so it's understood that she loves HER children and not his. "à lui" makes the distinction that she loves HIS children as opposed to her own.


Popcorndude_20

I wrote she loves her kids and i got it wrong. SMH


Trofaste

"kids" is "gamin(e)s" in French; "enfants" is "children".


Riggy61

....ces enfants?


Petithibouvert

"Elle adore ces enfants" would mean "She adores these children"


SweetOil

ses means plural 'her'


lukman.ku

Can we translate this sentence like this, "She LIKES her children"? Is it wrong? Thanks for your help. :)


n6zs

No, that would be "elle aime bien ses enfants". See my note to sevillaarvin above.


ehsquared

Why not "Elles adorent ces enfants." ?


Kimsim7

Because "She loves HER children", not "She loves THESE children."

Ses = her/his Ces = these


Trofaste

Also, "elles adorent" would be "they love", not "she loves".


RubiaSoler

Why I can not contract "Elle adore" (Ell'adore) ?


Kimsim7

Because it serves no purpose (the second e in elle is silent anyway) and it's just not how it's done?


morgennsternn

How would we distinguish "Elle adore" from "Elles adorent"? Do those conjugations have different pronunciations?


Kimsim7

In this sentence "Elle adore ses enfants", we know that it is singular "elle" because it talks about HER children (ses enfants). "She loves her children" = "Elle adore SES enfants." "They love their children" = "Elles adorent LEURS enfants."


n6zs

It's a good question and yes, there is a different pronunciation. The "s" at the end of "elles" would be joined to "adorent" with what is called a liaison. It will sound like a "Z" where the words run together. This audible clue will tell you the difference between "she" and "they". http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm


xx.amaanah.xx

'Her' meaning her own or 'her' meaning someone else?


n6zs

It would be understood as her own children. If it was really referring to a third person, there would be more context there.


JonInFrench

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "ce" and "ses"


n6zs

Yes, there is a difference in the pronunciation of the vowel. Go to Google Translate or forvo.com and plug in "ce" and "ces" and listen to the difference.


Bouchka1

Why = she is loving is refused ?


n6zs

The present continuous tense is often a viable alternative to give the English a natural feel. But some verbs don't work that way all the time. Specifically, "love" in this sense is not an action but an emotion. There are action verbs and stative verbs. One of the features of stative verbs (regarding thoughts, opinions, possession, senses and emotion) is that they are not used in continuous tenses. The use of stative verbs can be tricky and there are exceptions when a verb that is stative in one tense may be active in another tense. This will actually change the meaning. Verbs of sense are usually stative. Take a look at the verb "smell", for example.

  • She smells roses. This is a state (not an action). There may or may not actually be any roses but she is picking up a scent of them (maybe it's air freshener, who knows?)
  • She is smelling the roses. This is an action (not a state). She is perhaps in her garden bending over to bring a rose close to her nose so she can pick up the scent. Whether there is much of a scent, we don't know, but we know that she is actively smelling them.

http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/g_stative.htm


Bouchka1

Thank you very much for the full explanation and example as "sentir", and this link. This will serve me for the next modules. Have good day to you


SeanMeaneyPL

Thanks for that. It explains why every time I hear "I'm loving it" I wince!


Robloxian_Kitten

Wouldn't "aime" mean "love" if you use it on a person/pet? Because I got a sentence "Je t'aime" and it said the translation was "I love you"


n6zs

That is exactly right. "Adorer" is also used with people (or things) to mean "love".


m.hafez

difference between 'il' and 'elle'?


1222106012247

I put Ses enfant WRong. But how ses enfants


Kimsim7

She has more than one child, obviously. "her child" = "son enfant". "her children" = "ses enfants."


anwesha21

Ses is plural for both masculine and feminine?


blutach

I types "elle adore ces enfants" and while I was marked correctly (as ces and ses sound alike), the translation of "she loves her children" is inconsistent.


n6zs

That is because "ces enfants" and "ses enfants" sound alike and since you got the audio exercise (not the written exercise), Duo let it slide. The written sentence, however, was "ses enfants" and translates to "her children". So there is no inconsistency, just a little slack considering the audio could be understood either way.


SazzyPayne

How does on say " she loves her kids"


Trofaste

"Elle aime/adore ses gamins."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.