1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자들은 자동차를 타고 출발한다."

"남자들은 자동차를 타고 출발한다."

Translation:The men depart by car.

December 2, 2017

8 Comments


Staszek456

남자들은 자동차로 출발하다 - would this sentence be correct?


SeanFogart4

Well, I can see it's more than four times more common:

"자동차로 출발" 27 200

"자동차를 타고 출발" 6 220

Also, I think "자동차를 타고 출발하다" sounds more like "get in their cars and depart."


oee16

The correct translation should be:

"The men leave taking the car." [Description of 2 connected actions which are simultaneous, but not necessarily dependent. cf. The connective adverb -고, and]

The men leave by car [Description of single action, "by car" is part of the action]

In English, the difference between the 2 expressions is quite subtle.

The men take the car and leave - The men bring the (specific) car with them when they leave.

The men leave by car - They leave in a (any) car.

If the same distinction is kept in Korean then,

남자들은 자동차로 출발한다 - The men leave by car


CF00l

男子들은 自動車를 타고 出發한다.


BarAdal3

男: male 子: noun suffix

自: self (as in "자기"(自記) ) 動: to move 車: vehicle

出: 한자 equivalent of 나다 (come out) 發: to leave


Pamela909830

Would it also be correct to say, "The men depart by riding in a car?"


oee16

In my opinion, your answer is grammatically more accurate than DLG's. Whether DLG team agrees with me or not is another matter.


Meuwon

Thanks f(x) for teaching me 출발할게

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.