1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I ride an airplane."

"I ride an airplane."

Translation:저는 비행기를 탑니다.

December 2, 2017

8 Comments


oee16

I fly an airplane (pilot) or

I ride in an airplane (passenger).

"Ride a plane" on the other hand ...


CF00l

저는 飛行機를 탑니다.


He-inHaleyLee

You got the correct answer. But usually we don't use hanja(Korean style chinese language) like that anymore since late 80s.


Ellifda

'비행기에 탑니다'가 더 어울리지 않나요?


oee16

• 비행기를 타다 = to ride in a plane => 항공기를 운송 수단으로 사용하다 = to use a plane as a mode of transport

=> ~를 타다: 동작동사 [Action verb]

• 비행기에 타다 = to get on the plane => 항공기에 들어가다 = to step into/to enter the plane

=> ~에 타다: 운동동사 [motion verb]. * 운동동사는 위치의 변화를 나타내는 동작동사입니다 - Motion verbs are action verbs that indicate a change of location.

Apologies if my Korean is not up to scratch. Am still learning.


BamenAchim

So... are we riding on top of the plane?


Ellifda

그 경우에는 '비행기 위에 탑니다' 를 써야 하는데, 일단 말이 안되는 말이긴 하네요. 애초에 영하 50도 이하로 내려가는 비행기 위에 올라타 버틸 수 있는 사람 자체가 없다 보니 말이죠.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.