1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a black ball?"

"Do you have a black ball?"

Translation:검은색인 공이 있습니까?

December 2, 2017

11 Comments


ItsSejong

I don't have a black ball but i do have a blue one.


GlitchySou

You meant 2 blue balls?


marine-france

So, 검은 is a modifier, 검은색 is a noun and 검은색인 is a modifier as well ? Can someone explain when do I use one modifier or the other ? Thank you :)


goohayoon

In Korean there many ways to describe the color.

e.g. "A black ball":

▪검은 공.

▪검은색 공.

▪검은색인 공.

All these 3 ways are correct and acceptable according to the Notes&Tips of Duolingo.

Besides: the noun "black" is 검정 and the verb is 검다.


LiKenun

+ 검은색 is a noun, but Koreans use it as an adjective anyway. This applies to all the different .


the_crait

What does the word for black break down to.


nleconte

검은: black (modifier form)

색: color

인 : modifier form of 이다 (to be)

So, "[the ball] that is [of] black color"


Dani857935

Why cant i use different speech levels?


cobbalt

Okay duolingo we need to have "the talk"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.