1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What is the flight time?"

"What is the flight time?"

Translation:비행 시간은 어떻게 돼요?

December 2, 2017

6 Comments


CF00l

飛行 時間은 어떻게 돼요?


Pamela909830

Is this just an idiom to use the word for "how" instead of the word for "what"? Feb. 9, 2020.


GeorgeWang64

~어떻게 되다: 어떻게 = how; and 되다 = to be, to become. Saying 어떻게 돼요 means "how does it become" which is more or less the same as a long-winded way to say "what is". Saying 어떻게 돼요 instead of 뭐예요 can be more polite, kind of like how one may say "could you tell me" instead of simply "tell me."


YunisR

Can I say 뭐예요 instead?


Lisa451586

The crew will understand but sounds odd


Lisa451586

But many Koreans say like that

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.