"면세점"

Translation:Duty free shop

December 2, 2017

6 Comments


CF00l

免稅店

December 2, 2017

the_crait

What is this?

February 8, 2018

MatthewEpp5

What is what? What is a duty free store or what are the Chinese characters?

May 5, 2018

AbunPang

It’s a kind of shop which you typically find behind the security checks in airports and which are exempt from local turnover taxes or customs because the buyers are travellers who are about to take the goods abroad anyways.

May 5, 2018

PaulJones279857

What is the literal meaning of the 면 in this word

February 7, 2018

AbunPang

면[免]: to be exempt from

세[稅]: tax

March 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.