1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "면세점"

"면세점"

Translation:Duty free shop

December 2, 2017

6 Comments


MatthewEpp5

What is what? What is a duty free store or what are the Chinese characters?


AbunPang

It’s a kind of shop which you typically find behind the security checks in airports and which are exempt from local turnover taxes or customs because the buyers are travellers who are about to take the goods abroad anyways.


PaulJones279857

What is the literal meaning of the 면 in this word


AbunPang

면[免]: to be exempt from

세[稅]: tax

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.