1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Él convirtió el agua en vin…

"¡Él convirtió el agua en vino!"

Translation:He converted the water into wine!

March 16, 2013

7 Comments


Ddesgagne

Es el Principe de Paz!


Len_H

Why is water into wine not acceptable, why does it need to be "the" water? Thank you


Saiton

"el agua" points to a specific pool of water. It's just how this sentence is built. "¡Él convirtió agua en vino!" is "He converted water into wine!"


megmccaliano

why do you need the article "el" before agua?


Saiton

Because it's "the water", not just any water.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started