1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아기들이 모두 울어요."

"아기들이 모두 울어요."

Translation:All the babies cry.

December 2, 2017

8 Comments


Phil_seo

As a native speaker "아기들이 모두 울어요" sounds like all the babies are crying, in the current moment, instead of a general statement like "All the babies cry". For that, I think it should say something like "아기들은 모두 울어요"


KaeRank

Why not, every baby cries?


SivaniLloy

All babies cry should be accepted as in English we do not always require a particle like the


angiebordoli

모든 아기들이 올어요 is bad?


BiniBurrows

Does this mean all (of) the specific babies currently present in the room or all (of) the babies that ever existed in nature in general?


KyleDelane6

The tips say 모두 is a noun. What role does it have here?


Sue435930

I thought Duo said that pretty babies don't cry

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.