"일기 예보관들이 비를 예보했습니다."

Translation:The weather forecasters forecast rain.

December 2, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KyungRyunK

Shouldn't it be "forecasted" since it was already done?


YongkyUtama

The past tense for "cast (verb)" is "cast". Though somehow the past tense for "forecast" can be either "forecast" or "forecasted".


CF00l

日氣 預報官들이 비를 預報했습니다.


Demonym281

What does 일기 do in this sentence?


AXE700

The Hanja for "일기" is 날 일(日) and 기운 기(氣). It would just be translated to "weather". I believe that "날씨" does not derive from Hanja but is an original Korean word. So "일기 예보자들" would be "weather forcasters".


4CWv4

No. It's english. It should be "forecasted"... Sometimes you have to stop living in a dictionary and realize that language is a living entity -- if nobody says "forecast" as a past tense verb, then guess what? It's no longer a past tense verb. Thats what true fluency is, speaking with the people.


VIXX_LuvMyself

So report it. This what I do whenever I encounter into such an issue.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.