"对不起,我没有空,不能去。"

Translation:Sorry, I do not have time. I cannot go.

December 2, 2017

24 Comments


muanui

Why 不能去 mean "i can't make it" ???

December 12, 2017

Rumactree

Because another way of saying: “I can’t go” (to a party or a gathering, even a conference) in English is: “I can’t make it” (to the party/gathering/conference). The latter is more often used as part of an apology. It implies that you want to and put some effort in but just can’t manage to make the timing work etc.

July 7, 2018

KillianSta

Wrote sorry I dont have time I cant go

December 2, 2017

AlyciaPete

"Sorry, I don't have any free time. I can't go." This should be accepted.

January 4, 2018

Quentin431925

Reported: "Sorry, I'm not available, I cannot go." is not accepted, despite "not available" being a proposed translation in the hover text.

April 3, 2018

marianluffy

I did the same

February 6, 2019

Owlspotting

It rejected "Sorry, I don't have time, so I can't go"--because of the "so." It is true that there is no overt "so" in the Chinese, but the meaning is implicitly there.

February 20, 2018

roman2095

Yes, in other exercises Duo even uses "so" to join the two clauses together in English where the Chinese just uses a comma splice, so they really shouldn't mark you wrong if they do it themselves. However some other posters here have been rejected for saying "don't" and "can't" so that could be the reason you were marked wrong rather than the "so".

February 24, 2019

Handrisuselo

不能去 here means "I cannot make it" instead of "I cannot go".

I feel confused with it. Can you explain it? Is it a kind of an idiomatic expression?

March 1, 2018

Rumactree

Yes. “I can’t make it” is English idiom for not being able to attend something.

July 7, 2018

stephen_zissou

"Sorry, I don't have time, I can't go out." Marked wrong, so I reported it.

Edit: I tried "Sorry, I don't have time, I can't go" and it was accepted.

April 30, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Sorry, I don't have time. I'm unable to go." should be accepted; the suggested answer "sorry [sic], I don't have time. I cannot go." has an identical meaning (and needs a capital letter "S").

March 13, 2018

PIEROS16

how do you say i didn't have time instead of i don't have time?

May 24, 2018

MicahLiuba1

So is this three thoughts joined by commas a standard Chinese grammar thing that is acceptable in that language, or is Duolingo just being careless? In English This would be at least two sentences joined with a semicolon. I'm sorry. I have no time; I cannot go. 8/28/18

August 28, 2018

roman2095

Yes the comma splice is commonly used in Chinese apparently. Here is a brief Wikipedia extract:

The comma is used to join together clauses that deal with a certain topic or line of thinking. As such, what would appear to an English speaker to be a comma splice is very commonly seen in Chinese writing. Often, the entirety of a long paragraph can consist of clauses joined by commas, with the sole period coming only at the end.

March 2, 2019

Simon299426

"Sorry, I'm not free and can't go" corrected to "Sorry, I'm not free. I can't go."

August 29, 2018

wgb000

Why do you want a colloquial paraphrasing when the literal translation fits perfectly?

November 9, 2018

wbeeman

"I cannot make it" is highly colloquial. Literally "I cannot go" is correct

December 19, 2018

Dave168907

You are correct in saying that "I cannot go" is correct, but "I cannot make it" is hardly colloquial. It is a universally established expression in English.

December 31, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, it is colloquial; an expression used in common everyday conversation - not formal. Being "universally established" doesn't change that.

January 20, 2019

JArgeles

What's the difference between 空 and 时间?Don't they both mean time?

March 5, 2019

BryanLNP

Not really. 空 is more like availability. 时间 is literally time.

March 5, 2019

izzyk8211

why not 'i have no time'?

April 16, 2019

BryanLNP

That would be, literally, “我没有时间” but I think the meaning of that is closer to “I’m out of time”. There are quite a few nuances that you can’t help but to learn by heart :/

April 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.