1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "对不起,我没有空,不能去。"

"对不起,我没有空,不能去。"

Translation:Sorry, I do not have time, I cannot go.

December 2, 2017

30 Comments


KillianSta

Wrote sorry I dont have time I cant go


muanui

Why 不能去 mean "i can't make it" ???


Rumactree

Because another way of saying: “I can’t go” (to a party or a gathering, even a conference) in English is: “I can’t make it” (to the party/gathering/conference). The latter is more often used as part of an apology. It implies that you want to and put some effort in but just can’t manage to make the timing work etc.


TwilightSp3

it means can't go


AlyciaPete

"Sorry, I don't have any free time. I can't go." This should be accepted.


Quentin431925

Reported: "Sorry, I'm not available, I cannot go." is not accepted, despite "not available" being a proposed translation in the hover text.


marianluffy

I did the same


ClassiDuo

It rejected "Sorry, I don't have time, so I can't go"--because of the "so." It is true that there is no overt "so" in the Chinese, but the meaning is implicitly there.


roman2095

Yes, in other exercises Duo even uses "so" to join the two clauses together in English where the Chinese just uses a comma splice, so they really shouldn't mark you wrong if they do it themselves. However some other posters here have been rejected for saying "don't" and "can't" so that could be the reason you were marked wrong rather than the "so".


Handrisuselo

不能去 here means "I cannot make it" instead of "I cannot go".

I feel confused with it. Can you explain it? Is it a kind of an idiomatic expression?


Rumactree

Yes. “I can’t make it” is English idiom for not being able to attend something.


stephen_zissou

"Sorry, I don't have time, I can't go out." Marked wrong, so I reported it.

Edit: I tried "Sorry, I don't have time, I can't go" and it was accepted.


JArgeles

What's the difference between 空 and 时间?Don't they both mean time?


BryanLNP

Not really. 空 is more like availability. 时间 is literally time.


PIEROS16

how do you say i didn't have time instead of i don't have time?


MicahLiuba1

So is this three thoughts joined by commas a standard Chinese grammar thing that is acceptable in that language, or is Duolingo just being careless? In English This would be at least two sentences joined with a semicolon. I'm sorry. I have no time; I cannot go. 8/28/18


roman2095

Yes the comma splice is commonly used in Chinese apparently. Here is a brief Wikipedia extract:

The comma is used to join together clauses that deal with a certain topic or line of thinking. As such, what would appear to an English speaker to be a comma splice is very commonly seen in Chinese writing. Often, the entirety of a long paragraph can consist of clauses joined by commas, with the sole period coming only at the end.


Simon299426

"Sorry, I'm not free and can't go" corrected to "Sorry, I'm not free. I can't go."


wgb000

Why do you want a colloquial paraphrasing when the literal translation fits perfectly?


wbeeman

"I cannot make it" is highly colloquial. Literally "I cannot go" is correct


Dave168907

You are correct in saying that "I cannot go" is correct, but "I cannot make it" is hardly colloquial. It is a universally established expression in English.


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, it is colloquial; an expression used in common everyday conversation - not formal. Being "universally established" doesn't change that.


izzyk8211

why not 'i have no time'?


BryanLNP

That would be, literally, “我没有时间” but I think the meaning of that is closer to “I’m out of time”. There are quite a few nuances that you can’t help but to learn by heart :/


ZenaReedie

cut and pasted their answer and was not accepted!


e1VpVxkl

The shortest translation is: "Sorry, I don't have time to go." = Rejected.: 14 feb. 2020. Remarkable; English is known for its compactness ....


UnPolve

Shouldn't "sorry, I don't have time to go" be accepted as well?


TwilightSp3

guys guys guys for 控,she pronounces 空。Be careful!!!


TwilightSp3

空us supposed to be 控


HyunyongPa1

Sorry, I cannot go, I do not have time. Is also correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.