1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我要取消订房。"

"我要取消订房。"

Translation:I want to cancel my room booking.

December 2, 2017

24 Comments


liceroni

I think "I want to cancel my room reservation" or "I need to cancel my room reservation" should be accepted too


johnarnold

or cancel my room . Room booking? Never heard that phrase in the US.


KX3.

And might even be more idiomatic than the given translation e.g. in American English.


Jayes4

'need to' would be 需要(xu1 yao4). Yes, room reservation is appropriate too


RobMcConeg

Americans would never say "room booking" usually just "reservation"


OkayPoltergeist

If I were already talking to the staff of a hotel, or anyone who already knows I have a reservation, I would most likely just say, "I want to cancel my room."


lovelovelavish

Totally, room booking does NOT sound fluent at all


mnogomon

"I want to cancel a room reservation" should be accepted as well.


JustinSauc5

It should be I want to cancel my reservation. At least in American English. "I want to cancel my room booking" is horribly awkward.


Patrick_Dark

"I need to unbook a room.", "I want to cancel a reservation.", "I want to cancel a room booking." are the most direct ways to say this. I reported all three.

For the second and third sentences, Duolingo wants me to use "my" instead of "a" even though we have no idea whose reservation is being canceled.


Karoliina765050

This is the first time that I hear the word 'unbook'.


KX3.

I don't think "unbook" is proper English, the other two should be accepted.


lovelovelavish

You're right about "unbook" but "cancel a room booking isn't right either.


lovelovelavish

Only cancel a reservation of these three would work in American English. We wouldn't unbook a room.


nbzr

I need to cancel a booking should be accepted


Juan49481

You would say 'cancel my room reservation' of course.


JChien6953

"I want to cancel a booking" should be accepted.


DesmondAllen

I want to cancel a reservation


Simon299426

"I want to cancel a room booking" should be accepted. Who says it's my own?


Devon711559

The 订房 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? So aggravating. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 19th Wednesday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


George792719

There is nothing in the Chinese sentence that says the room is "my booking". Where is the possessive part?

Doesn't this sentence say " I want to cancel the room reservation?"


Shira330916

Reservation is proper English not room booking


CraigSkeel

"I want to cancel booking my room" I think is reasonable too. Would more often mean cancelling while in the process of booking, but is slightly less clunky than the given wording (for me, in the US, and using just the provided word blocks).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.