"我要取消订房。"

Translation:I want to cancel my room booking.

December 2, 2017

16 Comments


liceroni

I think "I want to cancel my room reservation" or "I need to cancel my room reservation" should be accepted too

December 2, 2017

KX3.

And might even be more idiomatic than the given translation e.g. in American English.

September 20, 2018

Jayes4

'need to' would be 需要(xu1 yao4). Yes, room reservation is appropriate too

January 19, 2019

RobMcConeg

Americans would never say "room booking" usually just "reservation"

April 7, 2018

OkayPoltergeist

If I were already talking to the staff of a hotel, or anyone who already knows I have a reservation, I would most likely just say, "I want to cancel my room."

April 17, 2018

GanXingba

I agree

February 26, 2019

mnogomon

"I want to cancel a room reservation" should be accepted as well.

January 24, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"I need to unbook a room.", "I want to cancel a reservation.", "I want to cancel a room booking." are the most direct ways to say this. I reported all three.

For the second and third sentences, Duolingo wants me to use "my" instead of "a" even though we have no idea whose reservation is being canceled.

April 2, 2018

Karoliina765050

This is the first time that I hear the word 'unbook'.

June 4, 2018

KX3.

I don't think "unbook" is proper English, the other two should be accepted.

September 20, 2018

nbzr

I need to cancel a booking should be accepted

March 18, 2018

JustinSauc5

It should be I want to cancel my reservation. At least in American English. "I want to cancel my room booking" is horribly awkward.

May 31, 2018

JChien6953

"I want to cancel a booking" should be accepted.

June 6, 2018

DesmondAllen

I want to cancel a reservation

January 23, 2019

Simon299426

"I want to cancel a room booking" should be accepted. Who says it's my own?

April 4, 2019

CraigSkeel

"I want to cancel booking my room" I think is reasonable too. Would more often mean cancelling while in the process of booking, but is slightly less clunky than the given wording (for me, in the US, and using just the provided word blocks).

May 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.