"What is this movie about?"

Translation:这个电影是关于什么的?

December 2, 2017

19 Comments


MichelleGo560116

When should you use 的 at the end of this question?

December 2, 2017

Keith_APP

Mainly 2 ways:

1) As a pronoun of sth./sb. understood or implied.

这只狗是卖帽子的。

This is a dog that sells hats.

2) As a modal particle to conclude a statement.

海龟是不吃香蕉的。

Turtles do not eat banana.

December 2, 2017

Burkeburkeburke

Yeah is 的 really necessary here?

March 24, 2018

Keith_APP

It is necessary.

March 25, 2018

RitchieAnn1

They should be more consistent about it, then. They miss this in their translation of "What is this business meeting mainly about?"

April 18, 2018

keyongming

X 是关于什么 is also a correctly formed sentence, though the underlying grammar structure is different. That said, X 是关于什么的 is the more common form.

July 4, 2018

Keith_APP

Which grammar?

July 7, 2018

Keith_APP

IMHO I cannot agree that's grammatically correct. Of course if someone says it without 的 I won't be mad. In order to speak natural sounding Chinese such tiny bits are somehow important.
Whenever we say A 是 B, both sides of 是 should be a noun, a clause or an equivalent. We cannot use a noun determinant.
e.g.
这支笔是红 is wrong
we can only say
这支笔是红的
"this pen is a red one"
for saying "This pen is red".

Compare these correct sentences:
这是一部很闷的电影
这部电影很闷
这部电影是很闷的
这是一部关于中国的电影
这部电影关于中国
这部电影是关于中国的

July 7, 2018

keyongming

You are correct that my statement was inaccurate. As is suggested in your examples, the 是…的 is probably in fact an A 是 B sentence structure with the B noun phrase elided. You will sometimes see 是 omitted in such sentences, but not 的. I probably should not have posted so late at night! Thanks for correcting my error!

July 7, 2018

keyongming

I'm not sure I understand your question.

July 7, 2018

KX3.

It is necessary in the sense that it makes the question less formal (since movies are casual, unlike, say, meetings).

September 13, 2018

KX3.

People use it as in the example for casual, informal situations, so it's appropriate for outings with friends, but less so for meetings and work events.

September 13, 2018

nashih

Casually not necessary imho

March 28, 2018

cafe_disco

Can you say 这个电影关于什么?

May 25, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes, except that i don't ike 个 for a movie.
If everything is counted by 个, we don't need to have classifier in Chinese.

May 27, 2018

cafe_disco

True. I guess 部 should always be used with movies.

May 27, 2018

Translingual

I just got marked wrong for using 部 :( Reported it.

June 13, 2018

Nick420480

Can I say 这个电影的关于是什么?

March 31, 2018

Keith_APP

No, 关于 cannot be used as a noun.

April 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.