1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What is this movie about?"

"What is this movie about?"

Translation:这个电影是关于什么的?

December 2, 2017

25 Comments


MichelleGo560116

When should you use 的 at the end of this question?


Keith_APP

Mainly 2 ways:

1) As a pronoun of sth./sb. understood or implied.

这只狗是卖帽子的。

This is a dog that sells hats.

2) As a modal particle to conclude a statement.

海龟是不吃香蕉的。

Turtles do not eat banana.


Burkeburkeburke

Yeah is 的 really necessary here?


KX3.

It is necessary in the sense that it makes the question less formal (since movies are casual, unlike, say, meetings).


Keith_APP

It is necessary.


RitchieAnn1

They should be more consistent about it, then. They miss this in their translation of "What is this business meeting mainly about?"


keyongming

X 是关于什么 is also a correctly formed sentence, though the underlying grammar structure is different. That said, X 是关于什么的 is the more common form.


Keith_APP

Which grammar?


Keith_APP

IMHO I cannot agree that's grammatically correct. Of course if someone says it without 的 I won't be mad. In order to speak natural sounding Chinese such tiny bits are somehow important.
Whenever we say A 是 B, both sides of 是 should be a noun, a clause or an equivalent. We cannot use a noun determinant.
e.g.
这支笔是红 is wrong
we can only say
这支笔是红的
"this pen is a red one"
for saying "This pen is red".

Compare these correct sentences:
这是一部很闷的电影
这部电影很闷
这部电影是很闷的
这是一部关于中国的电影
这部电影关于中国
这部电影是关于中国的


keyongming

You are correct that my statement was inaccurate. As is suggested in your examples, the 是…的 is probably in fact an A 是 B sentence structure with the B noun phrase elided. You will sometimes see 是 omitted in such sentences, but not 的. I probably should not have posted so late at night! Thanks for correcting my error!


keyongming

I'm not sure I understand your question.


KX3.

People use it as in the example for casual, informal situations, so it's appropriate for outings with friends, but less so for meetings and work events.


cafe_disco

Can you say 这个电影关于什么?


Keith_APP

Yes, except that i don't ike 个 for a movie.
If everything is counted by 个, we don't need to have classifier in Chinese.


cafe_disco

True. I guess 部 should always be used with movies.


Translingual

I just got marked wrong for using 部 :( Reported it.


GlamRockDave

Isn't the measure for movie 不?


cafe_disco

No, the measure word for movies is 部, although 部 and 不 are pronounced the same way (bù)


Nick420480

Can I say 这个电影的关于是什么?


Keith_APP

No, 关于 cannot be used as a noun.


Aleksandro_RU

So, is 关于 a preposition?


nashih

Casually not necessary imho


sid95846

The previous translation 'zhu yao shi guan yu shen me' had no 'de'


juanluisme845441

这个电影关于什么... should be accepted... not necessary to include the particle 是。。。的 in between as an obligatory translation


Anon341685

Pity I can't see how to 'bookmark' this from within Duolingo, as then I may be able to go over & over it to try to understand the explanations. But I have an exercise to finish

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.