1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I was in China from the 7th …

"I was in China from the 7th to the 14th last month."

Translation:我上个月从七号到十四号在中国。

December 2, 2017

11 Comments


Dalton132

Can you not say? 上个月从七号到十四号我在中国。


AhmedBakr87

They make that right for me!!!!


[deactivated user]

    In Chinese, it is also just as appropriate to place "time phrases" before the "subject". Whichever one goes first depends on context and the speaker's need to emphasize either the time OR the subject. Therefore, this sentence is correctly written two ways, which are as follows: (1) 我上个月从七号到十四号在中国。 或者... (2) 上个月从七号到十四号我在中国。 都可以。


Cat722536

    reported "上个月我从七号到十四号在中国" as correct.


CWKCA

    Why is 个 needed here?


chetlin

    Months always take 个 before them when used with a word that normally needs classifiers (like 这, 几, or a number). My guess as to why is to differentiate when using numbers, for example 一个月 (one month) vs. 一月 (January).


Kawcaba

    Great explanation thanks! :D


PatrickTrentin88

    The answer

    上個月從七號到十四號我在中國

    should be accepted. Reported


EhQvj5oE

    我上个月在中国从七号到十四号。Would this also work?


Ben939073

    Can I not put 了 at the end?: 我上个月从七号到十四号在中国了

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.