"I was in China from the 7th to the 14th last month."

Translation:我上个月从七号到十四号在中国。

December 2, 2017

9 Comments


Dalton132

Can you not say? 上个月从七号到十四号我在中国。

December 2, 2017

[deactivated user]

    In Chinese, it is also just as appropriate to place "time phrases" before the "subject". Whichever one goes first depends on context and the speaker's need to emphasize either the time OR the subject. Therefore, this sentence is correctly written two ways, which are as follows: (1) 我上个月从七号到十四号在中国。 或者... (2) 上个月从七号到十四号我在中国。 都可以。

    December 6, 2017

Cat722536

    reported "上个月我从七号到十四号在中国" as correct.

    May 27, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

    The answer

    上個月從七號到十四號我在中國

    should be accepted. Reported

    July 29, 2018

EhQvj5oE

    我上个月在中国从七号到十四号。Would this also work?

    March 18, 2019

Cat722536

    Reported... AGAIN!

    July 28, 2018

CWKCA

    Why is 个 needed here?

    September 16, 2018

SuttirakCh

    Can I use? 我上个月从七日到十四日在中国。

    December 13, 2018

Ben939073

    Can I not put 了 at the end?: 我上个月从七号到十四号在中国了

    May 19, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.