1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他一个月前参加比赛了。"

"他一个月前参加比赛了。"

Translation:He participated in the competition one month ago.

December 2, 2017

21 Comments


DivideHanBy3

One month ago, he participated in a competition. HELLO??? I understand that you cannot put every translation, but seriously, if you're an English speaker, you gotta have some complexity.


Alf42

Would "last month" also be correct?


Celticfiddleguy

In as much as "last month" (上个月) is the same as "one month ago" (一个月前). Duo probably won't accept it, but as long as you understand the subtle difference between the two I think it's safe to say they mean the same thing.


CinnamonTe1

If today is June 1st -- May 31st is "last month" and May 1st is "one month ago." That's a difference of 30 days.


Xing2005

I don't know how they made Chinese work. I am fluent and they don't let me out with Chinese or English.


TahaSHK

"He joined the competition a month ago" rejected!


Lucien950

I think 参加 has more of a participate/attend meaning then joined


Tal292332

It is nicer/simpler to say "he competed" than "he participated in the competition." The only reason you would say "participated in the competition" is if you're emphasizing THIS competition for some reason. Like if you were talking about a particular competition and then wanted to add that this person took part in it.


DeeCahyadi

He joined the match one month ago.


Moripolyglot

I said the same thing, it should be accepted


JV887

last month and a month ago, any difference?


[deactivated user]

    "He participated in the competition last month" should definitely be accepted. Please bear in mind that we can discuss solutions here, but please press the "Report" button and mark it "My answer should be accepted".


M.Namie

    Why is 了 at the end and not after the verb 参加?


jamtintraders

    ENTERED the game...??? ie came into the business??? Did a non native speaker overhear this sentence out of context?


KentaroT.V

    why is there a 了


i4815

    参加 (canjia) sounds like SHENjia in this sentence! Please fix the sound!


Xing2005

    can't you say last month?


RonMorris7

    "A month ago, he attended the contest." Should also be accepted!


Sheep475042

    I used "this" instead of "the" which are interchangeable in this instance.


origamifish

    Why does the chinese sentence sound so butchered


RonMorris7

    One month ago, he attended the competition. should be accepted!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.