"他一个月前参加比赛了。"

Translation:He participated in the competition a month ago.

December 2, 2017

15 Comments


DivideHanBy3

One month ago, he participated in a competition. HELLO??? I understand that you cannot put every translation, but seriously, if you're an English speaker, you gotta have some complexity.

December 2, 2017

Alf42

Would "last month" also be correct?

December 8, 2017

Xing2005

I don't know how they made Chinese work. I am fluent and they don't let me out with Chinese or English.

April 1, 2018

TahaSHK

"He joined the competition a month ago" rejected!

February 21, 2018

Lucien950

I think 参加 has more of a participate/attend meaning then joined

January 13, 2019

Tal292332

It is nicer/simpler to say "he competed" than "he participated in the competition." The only reason you would say "participated in the competition" is if you're emphasizing THIS competition for some reason. Like if you were talking about a particular competition and then wanted to add that this person took part in it.

January 14, 2018

JV887

last month and a month ago, any difference?

April 25, 2018

k-shen

"He participated in the competition last month" should definitely be accepted. Please bear in mind that we can discuss solutions here, but please press the "Report" button and mark it "My answer should be accepted".

April 29, 2018

DeeCahyadi

He joined the match one month ago.

December 11, 2017

Moripolyglot

I said the same thing, it should be accepted

March 13, 2018

Xing2005

can't you say last month?

April 1, 2018

RonMorris7

"A month ago, he attended the contest." Should also be accepted!

December 18, 2018

origamifish

Why does the chinese sentence sound so butchered

January 29, 2018

jamtintraders

ENTERED the game...??? ie came into the business??? Did a non native speaker overhear this sentence out of context?

July 17, 2018

RonMorris7

One month ago, he attended the competition. should be accepted!

January 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.