"他一个月前参加比赛了。"

Translation:He participated in the competition one month ago.

December 2, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DivideHanBy3

One month ago, he participated in a competition. HELLO??? I understand that you cannot put every translation, but seriously, if you're an English speaker, you gotta have some complexity.


Alf42

Would "last month" also be correct?


Kivolamuzikisto

In as much as "last month" (上个月) is the same as "one month ago" (一个月前). Duo probably won't accept it, but as long as you understand the subtle difference between the two I think it's safe to say they mean the same thing.


CinnamonTe1

If today is June 1st:

May 31st is "last month" - 1 day ago
May 1st is "one month ago." - 30 days ago

"One month ago" and "last month" don't always mean the same thing.


SimonWhite1

Agreed, though you have an off by 1 error :-) if today is 1st June, 1st May is 31 days ago.


maartendoc

BEFORE AND AFTER:

前 (qiàn) = front/forward/before/former
后 (hòu) = back/behind/afterwards/later

TO JOIN A COMPETITION:

参 (cān) = to participate/to join
加 (jiā) = to add/plus
参加 (cānjiā) = to participate/to join

比 (bǐ) = [particle for comparison]/to compare/to contrast
赛 (sài) = to compete/competition/match
比赛 (bǐsai) = competition/match/to compete


Melody423394

前 (qiàn) = front/forward/before/former 后 (hòu) = back/behind/afterwards/later

I was a bit confused about the use of these words (前 qiàn meaning front and before, and 后 hòu meaning back and later) then realized that, when referring to SPACE, these words mean something conceptually different from what they mean when referring to TIME. I searched the internet for verification/clarification and what I found were glimmers into different ways of experiencing/perceiving, such as time as linear versus circular or horizontal versus vertical. Too complex to go into here. If you are interested, search for “chinese concept of time”.


Melody423394

This insight about different perspectives also led me to thinking that the negative comments about Duolingo translations arise from expectations of accuracy when the possibilities are closer to too many. Thankfully, I do this for fun (much better than jigsaw or crossword puzzles and hopefullu more useful) so I don’t worry about correct or wrong or time spent. I do recommend using other sources and experiences to improve understanding, pronunciation, etc. Thankfully, I have lived and worked in a non-English-speaking country. Misunderstandings were numerous, sometimes humorous, and always led to improved understanding.


TahaSHK

"He joined the competition a month ago" rejected!


Lucien950

I think 参加 has more of a participate/attend meaning then joined


JV887

last month and a month ago, any difference?


chetlin

Right now it's September 22. "Last month" would refer to any time in August, but "one month ago" would mean August 22.


DeeCahyadi

He joined the match one month ago.


Moripolyglot

I said the same thing, it should be accepted


Tal292332

It is nicer/simpler to say "he competed" than "he participated in the competition." The only reason you would say "participated in the competition" is if you're emphasizing THIS competition for some reason. Like if you were talking about a particular competition and then wanted to add that this person took part in it.


Xing2005

It would be a lot simpler like that, but, on the other hand, 'compete' could refer to a lot of things, whether you would be competing with an animal, an opponent, in a competition, in a race etc. therefore making it a 'loose', and not a concise enough translation, but I would understand why you would put that, and seems entirely acceptable if there was some context to it.


M.Namie

Why is 了 at the end and not after the verb 参加?


Xing2005

You will still be correct in doing so. There is not much difference, whether you decide to put it after 参加 or at the end of the sentence. I guess it might just change where you put the emphasis, whether that is emphasising that he has already went or he has already went to the competition as a whole.


[deactivated user]

    "He participated in the competition last month" should definitely be accepted. Please bear in mind that we can discuss solutions here, but please press the "Report" button and mark it "My answer should be accepted".


i4815

    参加 (canjia) sounds like SHENjia in this sentence! Please fix the sound!


jamtintraders

    ENTERED the game...??? ie came into the business??? Did a non native speaker overhear this sentence out of context?


Xing2005

    'Entered the competition' probably wouldn't be that same as 'participating the competition', just due to the fact that 'entered' is more like you have gotten into the competition, but you haven't yet actively participated. 'Participated' is more of actually doing something in the competition. I hope that all makes sense.


KentaroT.V

    why is there a 了


sirin804843

    you can interpret the character as "-ed". adding 了 turns the sentence into past tense.


Shibboleth

    He played in a match a month ago?


Tra193390

    "He took part in the competition a month ago" is accepted, so there is a difference between 'last month' and 'a month ago' as stated in previous comments. This does make sense as 1st Jan is a month ago from 1st Feb and 30th Jan would be last month.


jb5000

    He participated in the competition a month ago.


anu340625

    "He took part in a competition last month" was rejected. (As of June 2021).


SteveWoodinOz

    "He took part in the competition last month" marked wrong.

    I think the authors are Chinese, but not good English speakers.

    Sorry.


origamifish

    Why does the chinese sentence sound so butchered


RonMorris7

    "A month ago, he attended the contest." Should also be accepted!


Xing2005

    I think the better translation would be 'participate' or 'take part in', because 'attend' sounds as if you got to where the competition is, but you might not have actually participated in it. Just reply if you need some further clarification.


Sheep475042

    I used "this" instead of "the" which are interchangeable in this instance.


sirin804843

    i think there is a difference between the two sentence, esp when placed in context. E.g. when answering the question "When did he participate in the competition?", you would say "he participated in the competition one month ago", but not "one month ago, he participated in the competition".


Xing2005

    Of course, they are different with context, as any sentence would be, but in this instance, there are no distinct differences when translating the sentence on its own, due to the fact that it ahs no context and both sound dramatically correct in English.


Aimee865871

    Contextually, there is no difference even when answering that question. Both are correct. I am an English teacher.


john27rg

    "He played in a match a month ago." (Reported)


Aimee865871

    One month earlier is the same context as one month ago. Was rejected


Diam716754

    The pronunciation of 参加 is wrong


LeToan03

    "he participated in a match last month" should be accepted


RonMorris7

    One month ago, he attended the competition. should be accepted!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.