"When is his birthday?"

Translation:他的生日是什么时候?

December 2, 2017

8 Comments


RuhRoh1

I've noticed "是" isn't used in all the same contexts as English. Can someone be more specific when using "是"?

December 2, 2017

Rk5I3

I'm kind of a beginner myself, but at least with adjectives you usually don't use it in positive sentences at all. With 不, you do use it with long adjectives but not with short ones. 我的字不好. vs. 他的西瓜不是新鮮. If you do use it, it emphasizes what you're saying, like "(but) you ARE beautiful!"

January 13, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Is nobody monitoring these questions? 3 weeks and no reply! I have the same question.

December 29, 2017

dordoom

The main function of the verb 是 is to serve as a copula of two nominals, i.e. tell us that "sth is sth". It cannot be used with adjectives as a copula, as adjectives in Chinese work like verbs, e.g. 大 "big" is literally "to be big" with that English "to be" already being expressed within it.

April 9, 2019

Jim952908

什么 should be adequate for a date. No one asks the time for a birthday.

March 10, 2018

nicholas_durette

is the 的 necessary here?

August 21, 2018

dordoom

Yes. The 的 of possession can basically only be dropped when talking about family members; else should be used. It is better to always use it to not mistake.

April 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.