Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La mujer prueba el arroz."

Translation:The woman tries the rice.

5 years ago

37 Comments


rachvx
rachvx

Wow! "Prueba" is very hard to pronounce for me - especially since I'm American and have trouble rolling the "r" sometimes. Any tips?

5 years ago

Dilks37

What worked for me was saying the word "practice" with a D instead of an R so its like "pdactice" , try saying it faster and faster and you should find yourself rolling the "r" as you transition from the P to the D. Sounds odd but i can now roll Rs after doing this, hope it helps :)

3 years ago

PranamKalla

as they say, practice makes perfect

3 years ago

marbeewe
marbeewe

Or maybe we should say, pdactice makes perfect

2 years ago

blockeegle

Exactly XD

2 years ago

CoreyJNSpencer

Damn you beat me to it!

2 years ago

GemmaRyan1

Thank you! This was really helpful!

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

That is indeed what I do, but in this particular word I still have a lot of trouble. It's going from that type of R (which by the way I still can only flap in this way, not roll alveolarly) to the U vowel, I think.

2 years ago

pps864930

Hard to know when rrrs are rrs and when they sound like dees

1 year ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

When trying to master the fluttering 'r', it also helps to keep the roof of your mouth and your tongue well coated with saliva.

3 months ago

jeff.suter

Try making a fluttering sound by blowing air across the top of your tongue while keeping the forward half of your tongue muscle relaxed. Think of how you might imitate a cats purring. Once you have that at least partially mastered then try to pronounce an "R" sound at the same time. Hope this helps you out in learning how to roll those "R" sounds. :)

4 years ago

gutlesswarrior

Also, move the tip of your tongue towards the base of your upper teeth (basically, the roof of your mouth, but close to your teeth).

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

As a French speaker, I also find it hard to roll the 'r'. It's like a nasal sound but you roll your tongue. I can do it sometimes but it's hard to do it fast.

2 years ago

andrericardo38

Lo correcto no es "taste"?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think it could be either "taste" or "try"; both would make sense (in English, at least).

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Again context is everything. There are professional "taste testers" who test food samples for flavor quality by testing the taste of various samples. At the "Panda Express" cafeteria the servers ask, "Would you like to try a taste?" If you say yes they stick a toothpick in the type of food you indicate and after tasting you decide if that is what you want.

5 years ago

mirel1ap

Not sure why the word 'lady' for mujer was considered wrong - in the UK lady/woman is used equally - the latter is more polite.

4 years ago

Tamara7725

In th US, the term "lady" can be offensive. It's a bit condescending if not so much derogatory. I don't know if Spanish-speaking cultures have any similar associations with the word.

2 years ago

kaicce

Could prueba also mean test in this context? I didn't guess it, I was just wondering.

5 years ago

rspreng

Yes, more so if the context were more specific (like she worked as a health inspector) But saying "Puedo probarlo?" (can I try it?) is asking for a taste of something, like from a taco vendor.

5 years ago

ki77ka
ki77ka

How interesting. Prueba sounds similar to Russian Proba (проба) with almost the same meaning. Easy to remember for russians :)

3 years ago

Pok
Pok

The woman is a judge; the rice is innocent; the wheat is the criminal... :D

2 years ago

longarche

The woman checks the rice? Maybe?

4 years ago

basicdesign1

Common saying too. But I put that and DL says it's wrong.

2 years ago

jaworskirob

"Pruebar" must be a Spain Spanish kind of word. Living in California nearly my whole life, it's the first time I've encountered this word. I've also noticed the auto-speech voice doesn't sound very American Spanish. Sounds much more Barcelona-like. To be expected, I guess. After all, that is a Spanish flag, not Mexican or Argentinian.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

No, it is not a Spanish kind of word. The infinitive is "probar" and is understood all over the Spanish speaking world. In Barcelona, where they speak Catalan, the word is "provar."

4 years ago

jaworskirob

Got it: probar. Forgot about the o -> ue verbs that I learned in high school. I'm just a bit surprised I haven't run into that term before (or at least realized I was running into it!). Thanks.

4 years ago

Arialm80
Arialm80

What is the difference between "The woman TRIES the rice" and "The woman IS TRYING the rice"? They are both in the present, no? I was marked wrong for "is trying".

3 years ago

glencoco

"tries" is present tense. "is trying" is considered present-progressive tense. You would have to say "La mujer esta probando el arroz" to say "is trying".

3 years ago

Arialm80
Arialm80

Muchas gracias.

3 years ago

amariallister

other than orphans who in the world doesn't know what rice tastes like

2 years ago

basicdesign1

So ? A cook does checks if the rice is cooked properly. Definitely worse choices to moan about (loads of them!)

2 years ago

grace897021

if you want to say "I try the rice", would the correct form be "Yo pruebo el arroz", or would it stay as prueba?

2 years ago

Reidy1987

Surely "is trying" is equivalent to "tries" and in this context makes more sense.

1 year ago

Reidy1987

I finally had to enter "tries" (under protest) so I could get out of this lesson. What was particularly annoying was that "is helping" was considered acceptable in another question!!!

1 year ago

JenniferOn

Why can't I say "the woman samples the rice." there's a different word for that, isn't there? (I'm blanking on it)

1 year ago

minato03

I'm confused bout that statement.... Tries or taste??? Is this acceptable in English??? I think it's incorrect

8 months ago