"La mujer prueba el arroz."

Translation:The woman tries the rice.

March 16, 2013

37 Comments


rachvx

Wow! "Prueba" is very hard to pronounce for me - especially since I'm American and have trouble rolling the "r" sometimes. Any tips?

September 6, 2013

Dilks37

What worked for me was saying the word "practice" with a D instead of an R so its like "pdactice" , try saying it faster and faster and you should find yourself rolling the "r" as you transition from the P to the D. Sounds odd but i can now roll Rs after doing this, hope it helps :)

January 22, 2015

PranamKalla

as they say, practice makes perfect

February 19, 2015

marbeewe

Or maybe we should say, pdactice makes perfect

January 22, 2016

blockeegle

Exactly XD

March 25, 2016

CoreyJNSpencer

Damn you beat me to it!

September 3, 2016

GemR314

Thank you! This was really helpful!

June 22, 2015

VincentOostelbos

That is indeed what I do, but in this particular word I still have a lot of trouble. It's going from that type of R (which by the way I still can only flap in this way, not roll alveolarly) to the U vowel, I think.

July 22, 2016

pps864930

Hard to know when rrrs are rrs and when they sound like dees

August 14, 2017

SnarlsBarky

When trying to master the fluttering 'r', it also helps to keep the roof of your mouth and your tongue well coated with saliva.

May 30, 2018

jeff.suter

Try making a fluttering sound by blowing air across the top of your tongue while keeping the forward half of your tongue muscle relaxed. Think of how you might imitate a cats purring. Once you have that at least partially mastered then try to pronounce an "R" sound at the same time. Hope this helps you out in learning how to roll those "R" sounds. :)

March 11, 2014

gutlesswarrior

Also, move the tip of your tongue towards the base of your upper teeth (basically, the roof of your mouth, but close to your teeth).

March 5, 2016

KxngDeo.

As a French speaker, I also find it hard to roll the 'r'. It's like a nasal sound but you roll your tongue. I can do it sometimes but it's hard to do it fast.

March 29, 2016

andrericardo38

Lo correcto no es "taste"?

July 8, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I think it could be either "taste" or "try"; both would make sense (in English, at least).

July 9, 2013

Roger_Burke

Again context is everything. There are professional "taste testers" who test food samples for flavor quality by testing the taste of various samples. At the "Panda Express" cafeteria the servers ask, "Would you like to try a taste?" If you say yes they stick a toothpick in the type of food you indicate and after tasting you decide if that is what you want.

August 17, 2013

mirel1ap

Not sure why the word 'lady' for mujer was considered wrong - in the UK lady/woman is used equally - the latter is more polite.

November 16, 2013

Tamara7725

In th US, the term "lady" can be offensive. It's a bit condescending if not so much derogatory. I don't know if Spanish-speaking cultures have any similar associations with the word.

April 27, 2016

kaicce

Could prueba also mean test in this context? I didn't guess it, I was just wondering.

March 16, 2013

rspreng

Yes, more so if the context were more specific (like she worked as a health inspector) But saying "Puedo probarlo?" (can I try it?) is asking for a taste of something, like from a taco vendor.

March 16, 2013

ki77ka

How interesting. Prueba sounds similar to Russian Proba (проба) with almost the same meaning. Easy to remember for russians :)

June 15, 2015

HK-FTW

The woman is a judge; the rice is innocent; the wheat is the criminal... :D

August 1, 2016

longarche

The woman checks the rice? Maybe?

February 14, 2014

basicdesign1

Common saying too. But I put that and DL says it's wrong.

June 16, 2016

jaworskirob

"Pruebar" must be a Spain Spanish kind of word. Living in California nearly my whole life, it's the first time I've encountered this word. I've also noticed the auto-speech voice doesn't sound very American Spanish. Sounds much more Barcelona-like. To be expected, I guess. After all, that is a Spanish flag, not Mexican or Argentinian.

April 23, 2014

Roger_Burke

No, it is not a Spanish kind of word. The infinitive is "probar" and is understood all over the Spanish speaking world. In Barcelona, where they speak Catalan, the word is "provar."

April 23, 2014

jaworskirob

Got it: probar. Forgot about the o -> ue verbs that I learned in high school. I'm just a bit surprised I haven't run into that term before (or at least realized I was running into it!). Thanks.

April 23, 2014

Arialm80

What is the difference between "The woman TRIES the rice" and "The woman IS TRYING the rice"? They are both in the present, no? I was marked wrong for "is trying".

July 3, 2015

glencoco

"tries" is present tense. "is trying" is considered present-progressive tense. You would have to say "La mujer esta probando el arroz" to say "is trying".

July 24, 2015

Arialm80

Muchas gracias.

July 30, 2015

amariallister

other than orphans who in the world doesn't know what rice tastes like

June 11, 2016

basicdesign1

So ? A cook does checks if the rice is cooked properly. Definitely worse choices to moan about (loads of them!)

June 16, 2016

grace897021

if you want to say "I try the rice", would the correct form be "Yo pruebo el arroz", or would it stay as prueba?

July 29, 2016

Reidy1987

Surely "is trying" is equivalent to "tries" and in this context makes more sense.

January 17, 2017

Reidy1987

I finally had to enter "tries" (under protest) so I could get out of this lesson. What was particularly annoying was that "is helping" was considered acceptable in another question!!!

January 17, 2017

JenniferOn

Why can't I say "the woman samples the rice." there's a different word for that, isn't there? (I'm blanking on it)

August 16, 2017

minato03

I'm confused bout that statement.... Tries or taste??? Is this acceptable in English??? I think it's incorrect

January 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.