1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La mujer prueba el arroz."

"La mujer prueba el arroz."

Translation:The woman tries the rice.

March 16, 2013

37 Comments


rachvx

Wow! "Prueba" is very hard to pronounce for me - especially since I'm American and have trouble rolling the "r" sometimes. Any tips?


Dilks37

What worked for me was saying the word "practice" with a D instead of an R so its like "pdactice" , try saying it faster and faster and you should find yourself rolling the "r" as you transition from the P to the D. Sounds odd but i can now roll Rs after doing this, hope it helps :)


PranamKalla

as they say, practice makes perfect


marbeewe

Or maybe we should say, pdactice makes perfect


CoreyJNSpencer

Damn you beat me to it!


GemR314

Thank you! This was really helpful!


VincentOostelbos

That is indeed what I do, but in this particular word I still have a lot of trouble. It's going from that type of R (which by the way I still can only flap in this way, not roll alveolarly) to the U vowel, I think.


pps864930

Hard to know when rrrs are rrs and when they sound like dees


SnarlsBarky

When trying to master the fluttering 'r', it also helps to keep the roof of your mouth and your tongue well coated with saliva.


jeff.suter

Try making a fluttering sound by blowing air across the top of your tongue while keeping the forward half of your tongue muscle relaxed. Think of how you might imitate a cats purring. Once you have that at least partially mastered then try to pronounce an "R" sound at the same time. Hope this helps you out in learning how to roll those "R" sounds. :)


gutlesswarrior

Also, move the tip of your tongue towards the base of your upper teeth (basically, the roof of your mouth, but close to your teeth).


GXLD.

As a French speaker, I also find it hard to roll the 'r'. It's like a nasal sound but you roll your tongue. I can do it sometimes but it's hard to do it fast.


andrericardo38

Lo correcto no es "taste"?


Daniel-in-BC

I think it could be either "taste" or "try"; both would make sense (in English, at least).


Roger_Burke

Again context is everything. There are professional "taste testers" who test food samples for flavor quality by testing the taste of various samples. At the "Panda Express" cafeteria the servers ask, "Would you like to try a taste?" If you say yes they stick a toothpick in the type of food you indicate and after tasting you decide if that is what you want.


mirel1ap

Not sure why the word 'lady' for mujer was considered wrong - in the UK lady/woman is used equally - the latter is more polite.


Tamara7725

In th US, the term "lady" can be offensive. It's a bit condescending if not so much derogatory. I don't know if Spanish-speaking cultures have any similar associations with the word.


kaicce

Could prueba also mean test in this context? I didn't guess it, I was just wondering.


rspreng

Yes, more so if the context were more specific (like she worked as a health inspector) But saying "Puedo probarlo?" (can I try it?) is asking for a taste of something, like from a taco vendor.


ki77ka

How interesting. Prueba sounds similar to Russian Proba (проба) with almost the same meaning. Easy to remember for russians :)


HK-FTW

The woman is a judge; the rice is innocent; the wheat is the criminal... :D


longarche

The woman checks the rice? Maybe?


basicdesign1

Common saying too. But I put that and DL says it's wrong.


jaworskirob

"Pruebar" must be a Spain Spanish kind of word. Living in California nearly my whole life, it's the first time I've encountered this word. I've also noticed the auto-speech voice doesn't sound very American Spanish. Sounds much more Barcelona-like. To be expected, I guess. After all, that is a Spanish flag, not Mexican or Argentinian.


Roger_Burke

No, it is not a Spanish kind of word. The infinitive is "probar" and is understood all over the Spanish speaking world. In Barcelona, where they speak Catalan, the word is "provar."


jaworskirob

Got it: probar. Forgot about the o -> ue verbs that I learned in high school. I'm just a bit surprised I haven't run into that term before (or at least realized I was running into it!). Thanks.


Arialm80

What is the difference between "The woman TRIES the rice" and "The woman IS TRYING the rice"? They are both in the present, no? I was marked wrong for "is trying".


glencoco

"tries" is present tense. "is trying" is considered present-progressive tense. You would have to say "La mujer esta probando el arroz" to say "is trying".


Arialm80

Muchas gracias.


amariallister

other than orphans who in the world doesn't know what rice tastes like


basicdesign1

So ? A cook does checks if the rice is cooked properly. Definitely worse choices to moan about (loads of them!)


grace897021

if you want to say "I try the rice", would the correct form be "Yo pruebo el arroz", or would it stay as prueba?


Costabuddie

Surely "is trying" is equivalent to "tries" and in this context makes more sense.


Costabuddie

I finally had to enter "tries" (under protest) so I could get out of this lesson. What was particularly annoying was that "is helping" was considered acceptable in another question!!!


JenniferOn

Why can't I say "the woman samples the rice." there's a different word for that, isn't there? (I'm blanking on it)


minato03

I'm confused bout that statement.... Tries or taste??? Is this acceptable in English??? I think it's incorrect

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.