"我的身体不错。"

Translation:My health is pretty good.

December 2, 2017

30 Comments


danmessman

Elsewhere, it has you translate 不错 as 'not bad' or 'okay'; 'pretty good' is hardly the only translation

December 2, 2017

Romario911890

Based on what my Chinese teacher told me, most Chinese people don't like to say something is "good" or "quite good". Instead they prefer saying things are "not bad". However, when they say "not bad", there is an implied positive connotation, similar to "quite good".

December 4, 2017

KennyHolst

That's been my impression as well, even though it translates to "not bad" the way they use it is almost always "pretty good"

December 21, 2017

HoGHe5wo

Isn't there a positive connotation in English, too? I'm not a native speaker, but ot me 'not bad' doesn't sound like 'acceptable' rather like a slow clap and an appreciative pat on the shoulder.

March 25, 2018

richard711603

As a native English speaker (U.S.), I use 'not bad' sort of like saying things are not bad but not real good either. Kind of you are feeling just average.

May 12, 2018

TravisDePu

But the negative, 不, seems like it should translate as a negative. "Pretty good" has no negative so i would argue "not bad" is a closer translation.

February 12, 2019

DaveLommen

"Shen ti" is actually "body", not "health".

December 8, 2017

iyoossaev

It has both meanings when you translate it to English.

December 13, 2018

DidiWeidmann

The accepted solution are always to arbitral! You should also accept all combinations like "My health is not bad" (literal translation, so the most correct solution!) "My health is okay" (in an other combination "is okay" is your main solution" ...

December 12, 2017

Eanorel2

what is the difference between 身体 and 健康 ?

July 23, 2018

ConorHall4

"My health is good" is a little awkward, but definitely correct

February 1, 2018

ollo212321

Please find someone who can help you with English. Why do you accept 'fine' and 'pretty good' but not 'not too bad'?

December 14, 2017

Randy703281

Okay should've been acceptable.

January 4, 2018

uglyyfruit

"My body is all right" was not accepted. I believe "all right" is more formal in terms of spelling therefore it should definitely be accepted.

January 11, 2018

iyoossaev

All right = alright? Since when?

December 13, 2018

RobinThor

Is "My health is pretty good" proper English? Wouldn't you rather say I am quite healthy or something like that?

August 31, 2018

richard711603

That is correct. If some one asks 'how is your health' that could be the reply. Some times we reply 'pretty good'.

September 2, 2018

rynsacc

身体 means body... "My body is pretty good" would be the correct answer.

November 5, 2018

richard711603

I use several dictionaries, I agree with roman2095. "one's health" is another meaning.

November 5, 2018

wsy146977

My body is quite good or I am in good health?

February 3, 2019

leung1245

come on now... 身体 means body, not health

March 14, 2018

roman2095

My dictionary says it also means "one's health"

November 4, 2018

snowpork

The translation's biggest problem is that 身体 should translate to body and not health. The direct translation would end up being: My body is pretty good or my body is not bad depending on what you think 不错 should translate to.

November 25, 2018

richard711603

It can also mean: one's health.

November 26, 2018

JocelynJia

very ambiguous

November 28, 2018

JGreene68356

+1 for Duo now accepting "My body is not bad" (haha). I know that's not what it means here but the same sentence could mean that as well. Many of the problems listed here have been fixed, as of December 2018

December 17, 2018

ollo212321

"My health is not too bad" is wrong. Im not amused.

December 14, 2017

LaCroixw1

不错 has no 'too' in it. 'Not bad' , or realty 'not wrong' is most literal. 不太错 might be what you're looking for

December 30, 2017

zhouhuanyue

不太錯了

July 17, 2018

Hei1long2

What about 在这里他们不收信用卡?

July 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.