"Sixth grade, homeroom one"

Translation:육 학년 일 반

December 2, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michelle203728

Why is "육 학년, 담임 일" not acceptable/incorrect?


wintertriangles

담임 is not used like this. It's only to describe the person in charge.


itssolji

hi what's this sentence's meaning?


pinkygrown

That the 6th grade class homeroom is number 1. From the several that exist in a school.


PeaceAndWar208

What is a homeroom?


Andy513708

Presumably, a homeroom would be where your class is based when it's not in specific subject rooms. So, where you'd take registers and such.


hugokn

여섯 학년, 한 반? why dont use korean numbers?


SeanFogart4

Surely that's because it is Sinitic: 六學年一班. Also it does not appear to mean homeroom, but the class that goes there, though it will be on a sign outside the classroom. I think technically the homeroom would be 육 학년 일 반 교실.


TristanIrv

When speaking, how do you say 육? Do you just say 유 to make pronounciation easier? I know you do sometimes, just not sure about here or not


sean.mullen

육 in isolation is [juk], where the [k] is unreleased (meaning you don't separate the tongue dorsum from the velum, effectively "holding" the k-sound in your mouth). But that [k] changes before other sounds. In 육학년, it becomes aspirated, so the word sounds like [유캉년]. It only becomes 유 in 유월 'June.'


Fate.rh

How about 육급 instead of 육 학년? 육급도 맞아요?


SeanFogart4

That generally means class six/the sixth class rather than grade six, no? Plus the numbering would go backwards with one being highest.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.