1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I study Spanish in school."

"I study Spanish in school."

Translation:我在学校学习西班牙语。

December 2, 2017

19 Comments


canlyhansen

How come "Wo xue xi Spanish zai xue xiao." is wrong?

Sorry.. Dont have the chinese character keyboard


ThanosDodd

The time or place takes priority. You can say '我星期一学习' or '我在这儿学习'. If you have both time and place in the same sentence there are more variations but most commonly '星期一我在这儿学习' or '我星期一在这儿学习'


pinicius_olipeix

Time and place usually comes first in a sentence, and then the main verb (here, is "study")


Justin69048

I think it breaks correct word order. Location is before the verb.


Brillenschnecke

Because you put it to the front if you are talking about a place where sth happens (e.g. learning).


Jaz_Peter

I tried using the same arrangement in another Chinese app. And the good news is the arrangement was valid.


laravl007

the sentence should be fine without 习 in it, right?


canlyhansen

IMO, it is better with the "xī"


adam_gis

Right. 学 can be seen as a brief expression of 学习.


ThanosDodd

学 just means learn


uberferg

Why is ”西班牙语“ accepted for “Spanish” but “西班牙文” is not?


ThanosDodd

文 is normally for literature


nattiiezba

Cause 语 refers to literary words while 文 nomally refers to spoken language. And I think in this sentence they're telling that they're leaning both written and spoken Spanish.


sabz10

why is this sentence in correct 在学校我学习西班牙语


Hei1long2

I think it's not. It's just a mistake of this course


badwolfnorth

Why is 西班牙语 accepted but not 西班牙话?Shouldn't they be the same?


mmVz2

It should be acceptable without 习. In fact, in informal situation we prefer omitting 习.


JoeBot3D

Shouldn't 《在学校我学习西班牙语》 be accepted?


CzgL4

This is the same: 我学习西班牙语在学校。在学校我学习西班牙语。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.