"I study Spanish in school."

Translation:我在学校学习西班牙语。

December 2, 2017

18 Comments


canlyhansen

How come "Wo xue xi Spanish zai xue xiao." is wrong?

Sorry.. Dont have the chinese character keyboard

January 13, 2018

ThanosDodd

The time or place takes priority. You can say '我星期一学习' or '我在这儿学习'. If you have both time and place in the same sentence there are more variations but most commonly '星期一我在这儿学习' or '我星期一在这儿学习'

January 14, 2018

pinicius_olipeix

Time and place usually comes first in a sentence, and then the main verb (here, is "study")

February 20, 2018

Brillenschnecke

Because you put it to the front if you are talking about a place where sth happens (e.g. learning).

January 18, 2018

Justin69048

I think it breaks correct word order. Location is before the verb.

March 20, 2018

laravl007

the sentence should be fine without 习 in it, right?

December 2, 2017

canlyhansen

IMO, it is better with the "xī"

January 13, 2018

adam_gis

Right. 学 can be seen as a brief expression of 学习.

April 14, 2018

ThanosDodd

学 just means learn

January 14, 2018

uberferg

Why is ”西班牙语“ accepted for “Spanish” but “西班牙文” is not?

December 28, 2017

ThanosDodd

文 is normally for literature

January 14, 2018

nattiiezba

Cause 语 refers to literary words while 文 nomally refers to spoken language. And I think in this sentence they're telling that they're leaning both written and spoken Spanish.

August 21, 2018

sabz10

why is this sentence in correct 在学校我学习西班牙语

June 9, 2018

Hei1long2

I think it's not. It's just a mistake of this course

July 21, 2018

badwolfnorth

Why is 西班牙语 accepted but not 西班牙话?Shouldn't they be the same?

March 7, 2018

mmVz2

It should be acceptable without 习. In fact, in informal situation we prefer omitting 习.

August 16, 2018

ProfLampenschirm

Shouldn't 《在学校我学习西班牙语》 be accepted?

February 21, 2019

CzgL4

This is the same: 我学习西班牙语在学校。在学校我学习西班牙语。

June 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.