1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We all want to watch TV."

"We all want to watch TV."

Translation:我们都想看电视。

December 2, 2017

6 Comments


Azmik_Arkotsi

Why is this 想 and not 要?


chalkgrrl

For the specific sentence both terms could be used but they would have different meanings if you use 要 vs. 想. My understanding is that 要 implies someone/ones who wants to do something or needs to do something and will follow through with the action. Whereas 想 implies someone/ones who are thinking about doing something, a desire or feeling only. Here is a good video on it - www.youtube.com/watch?v=vb8BPhOohHs


MraYLXN6

I would guess 要 applies for material stuff (要水) while 想 probably governs an action (想看电视) I'm just learning though, so don't take this by authority


scsi8

Why is the third character is there?


chajdu

The third character is dou which means all.


NajaKhnRie

Pronunciation of dou sounds wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.