"Du bist eine Schülerin."

Translation:You are a student.

March 16, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Asaf-fu

Why is there an indefinite article here? Is schoolgirl not a profession?


[deactivated user]

    You're right. It would sound more natural without the article.


harryclark17

    Would you use always call a female student "schülerin", or could you also use "schüler"?


    [deactivated user]

      A female student is always "Schülerin" and a male student is always "Schüler".


AyaA2

      ● [Schüler] m (genitive Schülers, plural Schüler)..

      ◇ (school) pupil, student, schoolboy or schoolgirl.

      ◇ disciple.

      http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Schüler

      ● [Schülerin] f (genitive Schülerin, plural Schülerinnen)..

      ◇ (school) a female pupil, student or schoolgirl.

      ◇ a female disciple .

      http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Schülerin

      :)))..


Pinkilicious

      Do the terms Shüler and Schülerin refer to people of any age studying? In some languages there is a different word for University students.


plank_

      It is what I was about to ask. What is the difference among Schüler, Student and any other related word I do not know yet?


Ungewitig_Wiht

      Student is for university students only and Schüler is for other ages


ashitha

      What the correct pronunciation for Schülerin ? Here it says 'schulehung' ( correct me if I am wrong), but in many other websites the word is pronounced as same as written.


      [deactivated user]

        You're hearing it wrong. Duolingo's pronunciation is fine.


scatophage

        I'm hearing shüLERin when I thought it should be pronounced with the stress on the first syllable: SHÜlerin.


Hontt

        We have specific words for both male students (Schüler) and female students (Schülerin). So which one would you use when you adress students (boys and girls) in general? For example you are a teacher, you greet class by saying: "Hello students", you don't adress anyone specific. Would you say "Hallo, Schüler" or "Hallo Schülerinnen"?


MaggieRCasey

        Masculine plural ("Schüler") is used as the mixed plural with no exceptions that I know of.


TinfoilDictator

        My German teacher in college tended to just use the word 'student' when speaking in German. His dialect was a Saxony-Anhalt dialect. Is Schuler from a different dialect?


EntropyMan

        Schüler/Schülerin denotes a pre-university student, perhaps best translated as "pupil". Student/Studentin denotes a university or college student. As far as I know, dialect does not figure into it. All languages that I know of that have strong gender distinctions, use the masculine form to refer to mixed groups. Does anyone know of any exceptions?


TeresaBarr374827

        Is "scholar" not a translation? I wrote "you are a scholar", but it wasn't accepted. Have reported it, but I'd be happy if someone could correct me understanding so I can learn better!

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.