"Du bist eine Schülerin."

Translation:You are a student.

3/16/2013, 4:14:07 AM

21 Comments


Asaf-fu

Why is there an indefinite article here? Is schoolgirl not a profession?

9/13/2013, 10:49:00 AM

christian
Mod

You're right. It would sound more natural without the article.

9/13/2013, 10:50:31 AM

harryclark17
Plus

Would you use always call a female student "schülerin", or could you also use "schüler"?

1/31/2015, 10:14:41 PM

bleurabbit7

A female student is always "Schülerin" and a male student is always "Schüler".

2/16/2015, 3:10:09 PM

harryclark17
Plus

Thanks!

2/16/2015, 5:16:21 PM

bleurabbit7

You are welcome. And I just realized I made a typo. A male student is "Schüler". My computer auto-corrected to remove the umlauts.

2/16/2015, 7:14:41 PM

whatablo

You should edit your mistake then. Because I almost passed on your corrected comment

5/8/2015, 9:13:46 PM

bleurabbit7

Thanks. I thought I did. It's fixed now.

5/9/2015, 2:29:55 AM

PedroEsperidiao

If you're on a desktop computer, you can edit it. ;) I believe you cannot on a mobile device, though.

4/30/2015, 11:49:57 PM

AyaA2

● [Schüler] m (genitive Schülers, plural Schüler)..

◇ (school) pupil, student, schoolboy or schoolgirl.

◇ disciple.

http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Schüler

● [Schülerin] f (genitive Schülerin, plural Schülerinnen)..

◇ (school) a female pupil, student or schoolgirl.

◇ a female disciple .

http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Schülerin

:)))..

6/7/2015, 2:38:41 PM

Pinkilicious

Do the terms Shüler and Schülerin refer to people of any age studying? In some languages there is a different word for University students.

2/25/2015, 5:48:53 AM

PedroEsperidiao

It is what I was about to ask. What is the difference among Schüler, Student and any other related word I do not know yet?

4/30/2015, 11:51:34 PM

Ungewitig_Wiht

Student is for university students only and Schüler is for other ages

8/20/2015, 4:06:26 AM

ashitha

What the correct pronunciation for Schülerin ? Here it says 'schulehung' ( correct me if I am wrong), but in many other websites the word is pronounced as same as written.

7/13/2013, 5:26:12 PM

christian
Mod

You're hearing it wrong. Duolingo's pronunciation is fine.

7/13/2013, 9:55:52 PM

scatophage

I'm hearing shüLERin when I thought it should be pronounced with the stress on the first syllable: SHÜlerin.

8/11/2014, 1:53:27 AM

Gottesanbeterin

Me too

9/25/2014, 8:52:32 PM

Hontt

We have specific words for both male students (Schüler) and female students (Schülerin). So which one would you use when you adress students (boys and girls) in general? For example you are a teacher, you greet class by saying: "Hello students", you don't adress anyone specific. Would you say "Hallo, Schüler" or "Hallo Schülerinnen"?

1/11/2015, 6:59:02 PM

MaggieRCasey

Masculine plural ("Schüler") is used as the mixed plural with no exceptions that I know of.

1/16/2015, 11:15:22 PM

TinfoilDictator

My German teacher in college tended to just use the word 'student' when speaking in German. His dialect was a Saxony-Anhalt dialect. Is Schuler from a different dialect?

4/26/2015, 4:30:29 PM

EntropyMan

Schüler/Schülerin denotes a pre-university student, perhaps best translated as "pupil". Student/Studentin denotes a university or college student. As far as I know, dialect does not figure into it. All languages that I know of that have strong gender distinctions, use the masculine form to refer to mixed groups. Does anyone know of any exceptions?

8/11/2015, 6:32:18 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.