1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele nunca teve essa dor no p…

"Ele nunca teve essa dor no peito antes."

Translation:He never had that chest pain before.

April 8, 2014

9 Comments


cathiwarren

In some of these sentences the definite article and the possessive pronoun are interchangeable: pain in the legs vs. pain in his legs. Here, the possessive pronoun is disallowed and I don't see the distinction.

April 8, 2014

Slotkenov

I was thinking the same, I'll report it

August 3, 2014

Jamesalex1

Shouldn't the English be in present perfect? I'm not sure though.

April 17, 2014

JaneilsonHD

No! The phrase is about the pain he never 'had before' even is comparing with the one is having now, but the actual one is only implicit in the phrase.

January 24, 2019

nZ76

what's wrong with "he has never had that chest pain before." It is also correct i think.

August 15, 2014

Dr.Fandey

I tried the same and lost a heart! Reported.

October 26, 2014

JaneilsonHD

'Ele nunca tinha tido esta dor no peito antes'

Same meaning, but not the same phrase.

January 24, 2019

Sr_Romantico

He has never had this chest pain before.

March 17, 2019

JoyceHilary

That is better English. Still being marked wrong. Reported.

May 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.