"They just left."

Translation:他们刚走。

December 2, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daal39

Is 了 not needed at the end of this sentence? Why not? It is a completed action, no?


CBDave

I live in china. It certainly seems like i hear 他们刚走了 as opposed to the answer given. I'll listen more closely, but im pretty sure 了 is at the end.


[deactivated user]

    My question as well!


tealvneu

    I usually say “他们刚走了。” The sentence feels incomplete to me without the “了.”


jXrY12

    他们刚走 is better. I'm Chinese.


3izziwizz3

    Does the 刚 do the job of the 了?


KeithWong9

    I vote for 他们刚走了, more natural. 刚 is "just" and 了 is "finished" so they are different.


Xinmei20

    他们刚离开?


Sue982688

    I think 离开 always requires an object. Example: 他们刚离开家。I think 走 never takes an object. 走 is more like "went away" or "departed".


Caleb25118

    他们走 holds the same meaning


dacytron

    This lesson has 他们刚吃饭了as the correct answer for another example of this but in this example the 了is omitted. Can someone please explain the difference to me?


MalS904286

    According to HSK3,了is not used with 刚,but it is used with刚才


KeithWong9

    I feel that it is really debatable. Looking at these references, looks like 刚 is usually used without 了 but should not be treated as wrong when they are used together. Most likely is a dialect problem. I am in Hong Kong and I see 刚 and 了 together frequently.


StephanusG1

    The English should be 'They have just left.'

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.