1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ricordo il menu."

"Io ricordo il menu."

Translation:I remember the menu.

March 16, 2013

18 Comments


KingEddy

...said Rain Man


SchubertNo21

I listened to the recording over and over again, I wanted to hear 'menu', but all I could hear was 'meno'.' I remember the least ' Unsurprisingly it was wrong.


Taina995669

I agree, way she pronounces menu is lousy. I listened it many times too and I heard she said memo or meno.


sandslane

I've seen menu with an accent in dictionaries - menĂ¹ - as well as without but it is still marked as pay attention to accents


FrancescaR486118

I remember the menĂ¹* , not the menu


luizjoaquim

Is that abrupt, decrescent intonation normal in Italian?


RollingCompass

Why is 'mention' wrong here? It was in the offered translations.


jaye16

The translations given under the words are like a dictionary it doesn't mean every word is used in every context. See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


natalie171489

I so wish the section that asks us to select the missing word would give a translation of the sentence or phrase, after we hit the check button. It would help re-inforce and add to the understanding. Please Duolingo?


Darren818671

Is it the main menu? (Rim shot)


Freddowasher

Why is the voice saying menu so hard to hear. It's clipped!


Jae633849

Shouldn't this be reflexive, and used with 'di'? "Mi ricordo del menu"?


2200Lucia60

MIricordo il menu. Or otherwise, Io mi ricordo il menu.


Ishana92

Does/Can ricordo also mean record?


Jae633849

'To record' is 'registrare'.


Diana430634

Ricardo NOT given as an answer option. This has occurred several times & is quite annoying as one cannot proceed


Jae633849

'Ricardo' is a Spanish given name, not an Italian verb.


Chieu308246

Her "Io" sounds like "Il".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.