1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ricordo il menu."

"Io ricordo il menu."

Translation:I remember the menu.

March 16, 2013

22 Comments


KingEddy

...said Rain Man


jaye16

Why this got downvoted is beyond me. Either "Rain man" was before their time or it's trolls on the rampage again. I like it and give a lingot.


SchubertNo21

I listened to the recording over and over again, I wanted to hear 'menu', but all I could hear was 'meno'.' I remember the least ' Unsurprisingly it was wrong.


Taina995669

I agree, way she pronounces menu is lousy. I listened it many times too and I heard she said memo or meno.


KISSFREDNOW

Yes I agree, the male speaker is way better


luizjoaquim

Is that abrupt, decrescent intonation normal in Italian?


FrancescaR486118

I remember the menù* , not the menu


mirzazi

You're right,when you pronunce menù in italian you have to make the accent felt.The same is true when writing in italian menù


Jae633849

Shouldn't this be reflexive, and used with 'di'? "Mi ricordo del menu"?


Heather75116

When do we use mi, ti, si, etc, with ricordo, ricordi, etc, and when do we not?


sandslane

I've seen menu with an accent in dictionaries - menù - as well as without but it is still marked as pay attention to accents


RollingCompass

Why is 'mention' wrong here? It was in the offered translations.


jaye16

The translations given under the words are like a dictionary it doesn't mean every word is used in every context. See: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654


natalie171489

I so wish the section that asks us to select the missing word would give a translation of the sentence or phrase, after we hit the check button. It would help re-inforce and add to the understanding. Please Duolingo?


ChieuT

Her "Io" sounds like "Il".


SnarfSnarf123

I'm sure Duo could do this better, having started the Italian course from scratch through the first checkpoint you learn about 4 verbs (to eat, drink, be and some of the conjugations for have). And then suddenly in this disk I have to cope with an avalanche of new ones where every exercise introduces a new verb.


2200Lucia60

MIricordo il menu. Or otherwise, Io mi ricordo il menu.


Ishana92

Does/Can ricordo also mean record?


Jae633849

'To record' is 'registrare'.


mirzazi

Io ricordo il menù bisogna far sentire l'accento sulla u


Rita879744

Bei der Auswahl der Möglichkeiten ist das Wort il nicht vorhanden sondern lo. Mir wird aber die Antwort als Fehler berechnet. Das Gleiche passiert bei "Gürtel auf ihren Röcken". Wenn ich aber übersetze wird mir ihren als Fehler angezeigt. Richtig wäre dann sulle gonne - sue fehlt dann. Ich ärgere mich, wenn ich alles richtig übersetze und trotzdem zwei Fehler habe!

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.